Event Mercenaries, Inc.

2014 BRCO Bethel Half Marathon & 5K

Age Group Results

October 11, 2014


Results by Event Mercenaries, Inc.


Men: Top Finishers 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-99
Women: Top Finishers 1-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69

Half Marathon

Top

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jordan Jaynes Asheville NC 225 25 7 1:30:09.9 6:53/M
Top

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Peyton Hoyal Boone NC 99 25 1 1:11:38.1 5:28/M
Top

Female Masters Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cullen Covington-Hicks Asheville NC 229 59 60 1:52:45.4 8:36/M
Top

Male Masters Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Randy Wilson Swannanoa NC 224 54 6 1:28:17.4 6:44/M
Top

Female 14 & Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Aryelle Jacobson Asheville NC 204 14 133 2:12:45.5 10:08/M
2 Hannah Lancaster Asheville NC 112 14 134 2:12:45.6 10:08/M
3 Airlee Freeman Canton NC 68 10 200 2:43:55.7 12:31/M
4 Keely Taylor Burnsville NC 181 7 206 2:57:24.2 13:33/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alexa Cook Clyde NC 42 18 11 1:33:52.4 7:10/M
2 Hannah Walter Simpsonville SC 189 17 129 2:11:11.5 10:01/M
3 Laura Gill Greenville SC 72 16 132 2:12:26.5 10:07/M
4 Ann-Marie Luneau Simpsonville SC 118 16 165 2:19:53.5 10:41/M
Top

Male 15 to 19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alexander Whisnant Simpsonville SC 190 17 14 1:35:28.9 7:17/M
2 Yanni Koutsioukis Simpsonville SC 232 16 18 1:38:56.5 7:33/M
3 Elias Longenecker Greenville SC 117 16 22 1:40:23.1 7:40/M
4 Bennet Traylor Simpsonville SC 184 16 47 1:49:05.3 8:20/M
5 Mario Rodriguez Lorain OH 161 19 154 2:16:39.7 10:26/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Michelle Maramag Asheville NC 122 24 81 1:59:39.5 9:08/M
2 Erin McKee Fairview NC 213 23 82 2:00:05.8 9:10/M
3 Mandi Dean Mount Berry GA 52 20 142 2:14:38.4 10:17/M
4 Katelynn Wagner Candler NC 187 21 191 2:33:42.8 11:44/M
5 Hanna Prince Cullowhee NC 151 23 193 2:34:54.3 11:49/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Josey Weaver Weaverville NC 231 24 5 1:26:06.6 6:34/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marina Fleming Lander WY 66 25 8 1:31:25.3 6:59/M
2 Nicole White Flat Rock NC 191 25 34 1:44:55.5 8:01/M
3 Adrienne Al-Abed Fletcher NC 209 29 38 1:47:08.6 8:11/M
4 Kellyn Hedden Alexander NC 226 28 68 1:55:42.8 8:50/M
5 Hannah Myers Cambridge MA 141 29 92 2:02:13.3 9:20/M
6 Holly Cian Asheville NC 36 26 108 2:06:25.2 9:39/M
7 Madeline Kimbrough Candler NC 109 28 120 2:09:34.5 9:53/M
8 Amy Hills Arden NC 92 29 136 2:13:20.6 10:11/M
9 Alexandra Mitchell Asheville NC 135 29 174 2:24:14.3 11:01/M
10 Nicole Mahshie Hendersonville NC 120 28 201 2:44:14.7 12:32/M
11 Kristin Andris Atlanta GA 2 26 210 3:24:20.6 15:36/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lee Plamann Asheville NC 150 27 4 1:24:10.6 6:25/M
2 Jason Carter Asheville NC 31 27 13 1:34:54.1 7:15/M
3 Eric McKee Fairview NC 214 27 51 1:50:30.2 8:26/M
4 Adam Burleson Spruce Pine NC 24 27 67 1:55:28.2 8:49/M
5 Stewart Schlag Alexander NC 165 28 73 1:56:50.1 8:55/M
6 Kevin Kimbrough Candler NC 108 25 96 2:02:48.5 9:22/M
7 Ryan Buchanan Canton NC 22 29 171 2:23:46.7 10:58/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kristen Stamey Watkinsville GA 174 30 25 1:41:01.4 7:43/M
2 Alexis Wilson Asheville NC 197 34 27 1:41:18.9 7:44/M
3 Maura Brouwer Fletcher NC 19 30 41 1:47:37.4 8:13/M
4 Kristen Ripmaster Fairview NC 159 34 55 1:52:02.9 8:33/M
5 Valerie Patenotte Barnes Asheville NC 148 31 57 1:52:04.9 8:33/M
6 Lori McCourry Burnsville NC 127 30 59 1:52:45.0 8:36/M
7 Alice Jones Canton NC 104 30 76 1:57:51.2 9:00/M
8 Amy Antczak Asheville NC 3 30 79 1:58:56.2 9:05/M
9 Lindsay Andrasik Asheville NC 1 32 95 2:02:35.5 9:21/M
10 Ellen Lohmeyer Sylva NC 222 34 98 2:03:46.8 9:27/M
11 Jessica Hough Asheville NC 97 33 105 2:05:34.5 9:35/M
12 April Guy Hampton TN 76 30 107 2:06:14.1 9:38/M
13 Kerry McElroy Weaverville NC 131 34 122 2:10:05.4 9:56/M
14 Jennifer Jacobson Waynesville NC 101 33 130 2:11:44.3 10:03/M
15 Stephanie Rubley Clyde NC 212 32 131 2:12:01.2 10:05/M
16 Brooke Burleson Spruce Pine NC 25 33 138 2:13:57.7 10:14/M
17 S Myers Asheville NC 142 30 146 2:15:15.4 10:19/M
18 Karissa McCartney Horse Shoe NC 126 30 147 2:15:18.8 10:20/M
19 Katie Descieux Swannanoa NC 54 30 152 2:16:07.1 10:23/M
20 Taylor Bell Asheville NC 7 33 159 2:18:10.8 10:33/M
21 Tanya Ratte Asheville NC 153 31 185 2:29:43.0 11:26/M
22 Cortney Taylor Burnsville NC 180 30 205 2:57:24.1 13:33/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Andrew Brouwer Fletcher NC 18 33 3 1:23:59.0 6:25/M
2 Chad Ledford Spruce Pine NC 114 31 19 1:39:36.5 7:36/M
3 Jared Earley Gaffney SC 57 31 33 1:43:16.6 7:53/M
4 Jake Crouch Asheville NC 48 30 45 1:48:20.3 8:16/M
5 Billy Hall Fort Mill SC 77 34 89 2:01:23.0 9:16/M
6 Dong Lee Simpsonville SC 115 31 141 2:14:36.5 10:16/M
7 Ben Myers Cambridge MA 140 32 145 2:15:15.2 10:19/M
8 Joshua Conner Canton NC 41 31 149 2:15:45.6 10:22/M
9 Samuel Ramsey Mars Hill NC 221 30 175 2:24:18.4 11:01/M
10 Charles Faison Candler NC 220 30 190 2:33:33.2 11:43/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mary Emily Fagan Asheville NC 62 39 28 1:41:19.9 7:44/M
2 Kelly Whitlock Asheville NC 193 38 29 1:41:20.9 7:44/M
3 Kit Hayes Asheville NC 215 35 35 1:45:03.1 8:01/M
4 Jennifer Soule Asheville NC 172 37 74 1:57:10.5 8:57/M
5 Carla Dicks Asheville NC 56 36 104 2:04:56.7 9:32/M
6 Adria Cavany Monticello FL 33 36 115 2:07:48.3 9:45/M
7 Tami Summey Hendersonville NC 179 36 125 2:10:44.3 9:59/M
8 Julie Ford Asheville NC 67 37 126 2:11:01.3 10:00/M
9 Jaime Matthews Asheville NC 124 35 143 2:15:05.1 10:19/M
10 Misty Garren Leicester NC 70 38 148 2:15:34.3 10:21/M
11 Julie Blanda Arden NC 11 36 155 2:17:24.9 10:29/M
12 Catherine McQuaid Greenville SC 132 36 156 2:17:49.8 10:31/M
13 Suzanne Avett Weaverville NC 5 35 157 2:18:06.7 10:33/M
14 Lindsay Moody Asheville NC 136 37 161 2:18:20.5 10:34/M
15 Sherry Stoneman Weaverville NC 177 39 162 2:18:22.7 10:34/M
16 Kendra Cameron-Jarvis Asheville NC 28 35 168 2:20:20.4 10:43/M
17 Jana Martin Asheville NC 123 35 177 2:24:47.6 11:03/M
18 Mary Taylor Asheville NC 183 36 179 2:25:37.9 11:07/M
19 Amy Harrington Canton NC 81 37 184 2:29:06.3 11:23/M
20 Jeanine Paull Fletcher NC 149 38 186 2:29:48.5 11:26/M
21 Theresa Faires Statesville NC 63 36 187 2:29:56.6 11:27/M
22 Ashley Rhoden Asheville NC 157 35 192 2:34:52.5 11:49/M
23 Blue Hughes Asheville NC 100 37 202 2:46:15.1 12:41/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Scott Williams Asheville NC 196 36 2 1:20:01.1 6:06/M
2 Jason Michaels Mills River NC 133 35 9 1:32:33.0 7:04/M
3 Clint George Arden NC 71 37 21 1:40:05.0 7:38/M
4 Jason Mann Asheville NC 121 36 30 1:42:07.2 7:48/M
5 Wasim Al-Abed Fletcher NC 210 36 39 1:47:34.4 8:13/M
6 Doug Erber Asheville NC 219 37 42 1:47:38.0 8:13/M
7 Jose Hermida Arlington VA 86 37 54 1:51:32.0 8:31/M
8 William Gaddis Waynesville NC 69 39 58 1:52:30.4 8:35/M
9 Ben Whitmire Weaverville NC 194 38 80 1:59:35.5 9:08/M
10 Chris Collins Mills River NC 39 38 84 2:00:37.4 9:12/M
11 Mark McNeill Clyde NC 228 38 86 2:01:02.1 9:14/M
12 Mandy Ballew Burnsville NC 6 38 90 2:01:43.0 9:17/M
13 Francis Jurovich III Flat Rock NC 106 39 91 2:01:48.5 9:18/M
14 Tina Rice Marshall NC 233 38 121 2:09:35.1 9:54/M
15 Chad Allison Cleveland OH 235 38 153 2:16:22.6 10:25/M
16 Jay Savage Trussville AL 164 38 176 2:24:47.3 11:03/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sharon Flowe Leicester NC 211 42 36 1:45:24.5 8:03/M
2 Angie Houck Asheville NC 96 40 37 1:46:05.1 8:06/M
3 Trish Hernandez Candler NC 89 41 48 1:49:09.0 8:20/M
4 Rhonda Devan Swannanoa NC 55 44 56 1:52:03.2 8:33/M
5 Coral Darby Asheville NC 50 43 65 1:55:14.8 8:48/M
6 Donna Murray Leicester NC 139 42 71 1:56:00.3 8:51/M
7 April Worley Mars Hill NC 200 40 85 2:00:38.9 9:13/M
8 Melissa McCurry Burnsville NC 128 44 101 2:04:30.7 9:30/M
9 Kim Williams Weaverville NC 195 40 109 2:06:25.3 9:39/M
10 Tonya Harwood Asheville NC 82 40 114 2:07:41.3 9:45/M
11 Pamela Chandler Weaverville NC 34 42 117 2:08:11.2 9:47/M
12 Lisa Mullins Hot Springs NC 138 40 127 2:11:03.3 10:00/M
13 Kate Birthright Waynesville NC 227 40 140 2:14:11.0 10:15/M
14 Dawn Cotton Asheville NC 45 44 144 2:15:10.9 10:19/M
15 Laura Rollins Clyde NC 162 44 163 2:18:43.4 10:35/M
16 Kimberly Greene Weaverville NC 75 40 170 2:20:59.3 10:46/M
17 Denise Bryson Greenville SC 21 44 183 2:29:05.9 11:23/M
18 Lauren Carlisle Asheville NC 29 43 194 2:37:17.5 12:00/M
19 Jennifer Summers Olin NC 178 43 199 2:39:28.3 12:10/M
20 Lisa Smallwood Waynesville NC 169 44 204 2:53:15.0 13:14/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Thomas Howell Waynesville NC 98 44 12 1:34:39.2 7:14/M
2 Jeffrey Cody Charleston SC 38 40 17 1:38:24.5 7:31/M
3 Wayne Carter Arden NC 32 44 26 1:41:15.0 7:44/M
4 Christian Hernandez Candler NC 87 43 49 1:49:32.0 8:22/M
5 Brian Woods Canton NC 199 44 61 1:53:18.1 8:39/M
6 David Cox Birmingham AL 46 41 64 1:54:40.9 8:45/M
7 Jeff Hammaker Franklin NC 78 43 77 1:58:04.3 9:01/M
8 Michael Wagenseil Maggie Valley NC 186 44 97 2:03:19.7 9:25/M
9 Greg Owen Fletcher NC 216 44 99 2:03:52.4 9:27/M
10 Peter Cram Asheville NC 47 43 123 2:10:22.5 9:57/M
11 Darrell Rhoden Asheville NC 158 40 195 2:37:32.8 12:02/M
12 Aaron Coolbreez Carson Asheville NC 30 42 203 2:46:16.8 12:42/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lisa Cook Clyde NC 43 46 40 1:47:36.3 8:13/M
2 Edie McDowell Asheville NC 129 47 53 1:51:08.6 8:29/M
3 Beth Erickson Barnardsville NC 234 49 63 1:54:31.6 8:45/M
4 Elizabeth Hankley Fairview NC 80 48 93 2:02:18.1 9:20/M
5 Bronwen McCormick Enka NC 230 46 94 2:02:20.7 9:20/M
6 Stephanie Boeshore Fairview NC 14 48 124 2:10:31.0 9:58/M
7 Kelly Coward Canton NC 207 46 158 2:18:08.9 10:33/M
8 Virginia Turner Waynesville NC 223 49 160 2:18:19.1 10:34/M
9 Lael Gray Asheville NC 74 48 166 2:19:57.3 10:41/M
10 Lisa Keehn Greenville SC 107 49 169 2:20:52.9 10:45/M
11 Aida Camanguian Morganton NC 26 45 178 2:25:37.4 11:07/M
12 Kristin Clayton Candler NC 37 45 208 3:04:09.6 14:03/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Gordon Murray Pisgah Forest NC 217 48 16 1:37:48.1 7:28/M
2 Patrick Camanguian Morganton NC 27 46 20 1:39:55.4 7:38/M
3 Ken Miller Asheville NC 134 46 31 1:42:30.7 7:49/M
4 Jim Weaver Waynesville NC 203 45 44 1:48:05.0 8:15/M
5 Tony McDowell Asheville NC 130 47 52 1:51:08.5 8:29/M
6 Mark Rollins Clyde NC 163 47 62 1:53:27.7 8:40/M
7 Joseph Branson Canton NC 16 45 66 1:55:23.8 8:48/M
8 James Madison Mills River NC 119 46 72 1:56:23.3 8:53/M
9 Brian Brewer Horse Shoe NC 17 46 110 2:06:28.9 9:39/M
10 Dan Hankley Fairview NC 79 48 112 2:07:11.3 9:43/M
11 Timothy Head Forest City NC 83 48 135 2:12:51.4 10:08/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dianne Day Travelers Rest SC 51 52 128 2:11:09.6 10:01/M
2 Nancy Partridge Waynesville NC 147 52 188 2:33:17.8 11:42/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mike Zerressen Brevard NC 202 53 10 1:33:32.6 7:08/M
2 Kevin Taylor Fairview NC 182 53 24 1:40:45.8 7:41/M
3 James Owings Spruce Pine NC 145 53 50 1:49:38.0 8:22/M
4 Clifford Mault Sylva NC 125 51 70 1:55:58.4 8:51/M
5 Richard Bock Asheville NC 13 54 87 2:01:09.5 9:15/M
6 Stan Moore Weaverville NC 137 52 102 2:04:32.7 9:30/M
7 David Curtis Clyde NC 208 54 103 2:04:48.6 9:32/M
8 Greg Walker Hendersonville NC 188 54 113 2:07:36.8 9:44/M
9 Ronald Horn Hendersonville NC 95 53 164 2:18:53.6 10:36/M
10 Jeffrey Japp Asheville NC 103 51 167 2:19:57.4 10:41/M
11 Edward Shook Weaverville NC 167 50 172 2:24:08.9 11:00/M
12 Wayne Cossano Lyman SC 44 53 180 2:26:25.5 11:11/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lou Hipps Candler NC 93 57 119 2:09:15.0 9:52/M
2 Sherry Roane Asheville NC 160 55 139 2:14:05.3 10:14/M
3 Carol Browne Arden NC 20 57 150 2:15:57.1 10:23/M
4 Angie Smith Asheville NC 170 59 189 2:33:32.8 11:43/M
5 Kathy Cucchiara Flether NC 49 56 196 2:37:48.9 12:03/M
6 Hellen Goldfarb Fletcher NC 73 55 197 2:37:56.2 12:03/M
7 Patty Ensley Cullowhee NC 60 56 198 2:39:03.9 12:08/M
8 Sharon James Candler NC 102 59 207 2:58:21.6 13:37/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bill Branson Biltmore Lake NC 15 56 15 1:37:21.3 7:26/M
2 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC 206 56 23 1:40:27.2 7:40/M
3 Anthony Lampros Clayton GA 111 56 32 1:42:46.4 7:51/M
4 Mark Stewart Greenville SC 176 56 69 1:55:51.2 8:51/M
5 Jeffrey Sharp Asheville NC 166 55 151 2:15:57.2 10:23/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Janet Bensley Arden NC 8 61 78 1:58:37.5 9:03/M
2 Joan Nelson Winter Park FL 144 63 88 2:01:10.2 9:15/M
3 Kathy Stahly Asheville NC 173 64 137 2:13:28.9 10:11/M
4 Patricia Lesch Waynesville NC 116 62 181 2:27:06.6 11:14/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 John Treleaven Candler NC 185 62 43 1:47:59.1 8:15/M
2 Preston Jones Marshall NC 105 63 46 1:48:37.7 8:17/M
3 Bob Whiting Weaverville NC 192 64 75 1:57:23.6 8:58/M
4 Bill Reid Asheville NC 154 62 100 2:04:03.7 9:28/M
5 Lawrence Burke Asheville NC 23 60 118 2:08:36.6 9:49/M
6 Rick Hebert Biltmore Lake NC 84 62 182 2:28:34.0 11:20/M
7 Paul Heckert Cullowhee NC 205 61 209 3:05:22.6 14:09/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sandy Reid Asheville NC 155 65 111 2:06:36.7 9:40/M
2 Benita Auge Weaverville NC 4 66 116 2:08:01.8 9:46/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 John Blexrud Asheville NC 12 67 83 2:00:29.2 9:12/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Donald O. Hewitt Biltmore Lake NC 91 71 106 2:06:06.1 9:38/M
Top

Male 75 and over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Tim Murray Brevard NC 218 75 173 2:24:12.5 11:00/M