Left Banner
 
 

2017 Carry Your Cross 5k

Age Group Results

April 15, 2017


Timing & Event Services by Event Mercenaries, Inc.


Men: Top Finishers 0-12 13-15 16-18 19-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-99
Women: Top Finishers 0-12 13-15 16-18 19-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-99

5K Run

Top

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Michelle Wanders La Crosse WI 435 46 21 25:11.8 25:17.8 8:06/M
2 Amy Herren Asheville NC 336 44 31 26:52.0 26:58.3 8:38/M
3 Jane Cannon Candler NC 287 40 32 26:58.0 27:02.8 8:40/M
Top

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Shawn Hamilton Candler NC 325 17 1 19:24.7 19:25.5 6:14/M
2 Cooper Trull Candler NC 427 16 2 19:40.5 19:41.2 6:19/M
3 Jon Conner Candler NC 296 29 3 21:18.4 21:18.9 6:51/M
Top

Female Master Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Trissa King Asheville NC 352 60 55 30:16.6 30:20.8 9:44/M
2 Faye Wilson Mills River NC 445 42 56 30:23.7 30:35.2 9:46/M
3 Mandy Brown Candler NC 273 41 63 30:58.5 30:58.9 9:57/M
Top

Male Master Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Eric Cannon Candler NC 285 41 4 21:39.7 21:43.7 6:58/M
2 Donnie Reuss Candler NC 458 44 5 21:59.4 22:03.0 7:04/M
3 Jeremy Bailey Bryson City NC 253 40 12 23:44.0 23:47.8 7:38/M
Top

Female 12 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Dani Wait Candler NC 429 12 42 28:04.6 28:07.6 9:01/M
2 Gracie Houser Bakersville NC 343 12 47 28:37.9 28:38.3 9:12/M
3 Ainsley Cannon Candler NC 284 12 125 39:31.4 39:31.9 12:42/M
4 Kennedy Frady Candler NC 318 10 126 39:31.6 39:32.1 12:42/M
5 Elliana Bowden Alexandria VA 267 9 128 39:36.9 39:47.4 12:44/M
6 Kaidyn Phillips Candler NC 403 9 156 43:30.7 43:35.2 13:59/M
7 Rachel Truesdale Candler NC 425 11 172 48:21.9 48:40.9 15:33/M
8 Bailey Wilson Asheville NC 443 11 193 57:25.0 57:30.0 18:28/M
Top

Male 12 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Logan Crook Candler NC 470 12 20 25:09.6 25:10.1 8:05/M
2 Landon Rowe Charlotte NC 411 10 23 25:26.2 25:26.6 8:11/M
3 Isaiah Phillips Candler NC 402 9 39 27:48.1 27:48.5 8:56/M
4 Carson Laws Candler NC 357 9 41 28:01.8 28:02.3 9:01/M
5 Cam Wait Candler NC 428 10 43 28:08.6 28:11.3 9:03/M
6 Kenan Bowden Alexandria VA 268 10 50 29:44.0 29:56.7 9:34/M
7 William Parham Candler NC 397 9 54 30:16.3 30:16.8 9:44/M
8 Graham Cannon Candler NC 286 10 86 34:16.3 34:16.7 11:01/M
9 Justin Brown Waynesville NC 462 12 111 37:38.7 37:43.8 12:06/M
10 Jace Chamberlain Hendersonville NC 467 9 119 39:00.6 39:01.1 12:32/M
11 Tucker Marsh Black Mountain NC 453 6 168 47:59.5 48:14.0 15:26/M
12 Braden Mathieu Fletcher NC 370 11 179 49:09.8 49:12.3 15:48/M
Top

Female 13 to 15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Tori Mann Candler NC 366 15 77 33:03.9 33:19.6 10:38/M
2 Erin Hawkins Candler NC 330 13 122 39:16.5 39:31.0 12:38/M
3 Elizabeth Wanders La Crosse WI 432 13 129 39:37.4 39:54.5 12:44/M
4 Josie Frady Candler NC 317 13 166 47:39.2 47:53.6 15:19/M
Top

Male 13 to 15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Adam Crook Candler NC 303 15 9 22:43.7 22:46.0 7:18/M
2 Eli Hutchens Candler NC 346 13 16 24:22.8 24:23.9 7:50/M
3 Dj Mattox Candler NC 375 14 25 25:55.3 25:55.7 8:20/M
4 Veston Brown Candler NC 276 15 29 26:25.4 26:25.8 8:30/M
5 Roman Creasy Cullowhee NC 472 13 34 27:20.2 27:37.2 8:47/M
6 Logan Mathieu Fletcher NC 374 14 40 27:58.4 28:08.6 9:00/M
7 Coleson Rowe Charlotte NC 410 14 59 30:44.3 30:44.7 9:53/M
8 Dawson Winchester Candler NC 449 15 66 31:46.7 31:50.1 10:13/M
9 Titus Bleckley Canton NC 264 13 83 34:06.4 34:07.1 10:58/M
10 Troy Jones Hendersonville NC 351 15 150 43:24.1 43:37.3 13:57/M
Top

Female 16 to 18

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Lauren Wanders La Crosse WI 434 18 76 32:54.1 33:11.8 10:35/M
2 Katie Wanders La Crosse WI 433 16 124 39:23.3 39:40.8 12:40/M
3 Haley Marlowe Leicester NC 367 18 165 47:28.2 47:48.6 15:16/M
Top

Male 16 to 18

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jared White Candler NC 439 17 6 22:02.7 22:03.4 7:05/M
2 Seth Philips Candler NC 401 17 24 25:37.5 25:41.1 8:14/M
3 Leprintis Steger Candler NC 415 18 28 26:12.6 26:13.3 8:25/M
4 Jacob Burnette Hendersonville NC 464 16 93 34:59.0 35:00.7 11:15/M
5 Dylan Mathieu Fletcher NC 372 16 98 35:10.0 35:28.4 11:18/M
Top

Female 19 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jordan Herren Asheville NC 460 20 44 28:18.4 28:25.9 9:06/M
2 Ashley Hooper Waynesville NC 339 19 70 32:14.2 32:23.9 10:22/M
3 Kailyn Wintenburg Leicester NC 450 23 96 35:09.7 35:21.8 11:18/M
4 Emily Hooper Waynesville NC 340 21 109 37:34.5 37:44.0 12:05/M
5 Kaitlyn Howard Candler NC 345 22 133 40:27.5 40:42.3 13:00/M
6 Samantha Gibson Virginia Beach VA 323 23 139 41:28.6 41:37.0 13:20/M
7 Kara Blankenship Candler NC 261 24 145 42:35.5 42:44.5 13:42/M
8 Mekenzie Monkus Hayesville NC 385 20 160 45:11.7 45:26.0 14:32/M
Top

Male 19 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Edwin Lemus Silva Burnsville NC 468 20 7 22:06.0 22:06.5 7:06/M
2 Justin Crockett Candler NC 302 22 13 24:09.9 24:12.4 7:46/M
3 Billy Conner Candler NC 294 20 14 24:11.5 24:14.9 7:47/M
4 Noah Carr Franklin NC 471 24 116 38:17.3 38:22.3 12:19/M
5 Bradley Pressley Candler NC 406 21 152 43:24.2 43:40.8 13:57/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Hannah Heise Candler NC 335 29 92 34:57.5 35:19.2 11:14/M
2 Amanda Mann Candler NC 456 27 104 36:11.0 36:26.2 11:38/M
3 Heather Zimmerman Marshall NC 452 25 140 41:35.0 41:49.7 13:22/M
4 Alicia Knight Leicester NC 353 25 194 57:25.6 57:46.7 18:28/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jake Merritt Hendersonville NC 383 27 134 40:28.5 40:42.3 13:01/M
2 Tyler Cummings Candler NC 307 25 146 42:35.9 42:43.3 13:42/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Kelly Phillips Candler NC 404 33 33 27:07.0 27:11.9 8:43/M
2 Mattie Byrd Asheville NC 281 30 65 31:44.2 31:57.5 10:12/M
3 Stephanie Simbeck Mount Juliet TN 413 33 67 31:59.4 32:16.2 10:17/M
4 Whitney Simbeck Black Mountain NC 414 31 68 32:05.3 32:22.7 10:19/M
5 Kristen Devore Fletcher NC 309 32 82 34:02.6 34:13.7 10:57/M
6 Caroline Crawford Flat Rock NC 300 31 88 34:36.8 34:44.1 11:08/M
7 Amanda Conard Candler NC 291 30 94 35:05.0 35:21.5 11:17/M
8 Jen Taylor Fletcher NC 418 33 99 35:13.5 35:34.5 11:19/M
9 Myra Worley Candler NC 451 34 103 35:59.6 36:06.8 11:34/M
10 Ashley Reynolds Asheville NC 408 30 105 36:19.9 36:32.0 11:41/M
11 Tera Marr Sylva NC 368 33 112 37:48.5 38:03.9 12:09/M
12 Heather Medlin Hendersonville NC 380 32 127 39:36.6 39:48.1 12:44/M
13 Bethany Cullen Waynesville NC 306 32 138 41:03.1 41:12.0 13:12/M
14 Samantha Burnette Candler NC 459 34 143 42:09.9 42:25.1 13:33/M
15 Lindsey Wilson Asheville NC 446 32 200 59:16.2 59:24.2 19:03/M
16 Christy Haney Candler NC 326 34 206 1:03:40.8 1:03:58.0 20:28/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 James Bryson Candler NC 277 31 8 22:22.8 22:24.2 7:12/M
2 Luis Cortinas Candler NC 298 31 11 23:42.5 23:44.2 7:37/M
3 Chase Conner Candler NC 295 32 17 24:36.5 24:39.6 7:55/M
4 Jeff May Candler NC 376 31 22 25:15.9 25:18.9 8:07/M
5 Ben Heise Candler NC 334 31 79 33:31.4 33:54.3 10:47/M
6 Nicholas Devore Fletcher NC 310 34 90 34:48.2 34:59.3 11:11/M
7 David Knight Leicester NC 354 33 91 34:54.6 35:15.2 11:13/M
8 Brannon Wilson Asheville NC 444 33 199 59:14.0 59:23.4 19:03/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Mariko Walker Fairview NC 431 39 38 27:46.9 27:51.2 8:56/M
2 Gretchen Lawrence Candler NC 355 36 52 29:59.9 30:02.8 9:38/M
3 Beth Laws Candler NC 356 37 53 30:15.6 30:17.2 9:44/M
4 Jessica Bryson Fletcher NC 278 35 58 30:41.6 30:50.8 9:52/M
5 Mandy Hayes Hendersonville NC 332 38 61 30:54.2 31:02.1 9:56/M
6 Kendra Cathey Candler NC 289 37 81 33:47.9 33:56.1 10:52/M
7 Hilary Brindley Canton NC 271 36 95 35:08.1 35:23.6 11:18/M
8 Emily Greene Candler NC 324 37 101 35:30.8 35:36.9 11:25/M
9 Chrissy Loveday Raeford NC 359 38 107 36:37.8 37:01.2 11:46/M
10 Katie Parham Candler NC 395 35 108 37:22.5 37:29.3 12:01/M
11 Sara Wilson Waynesville NC 447 39 110 37:38.0 37:43.2 12:06/M
12 Lawren Cress Franklin NC 301 37 113 37:58.7 38:03.0 12:12/M
13 Debbie Galloway Fletcher NC 321 36 117 38:20.1 38:35.0 12:20/M
14 Darby Bowden Alexandria VA 266 39 130 39:37.6 39:48.7 12:44/M
15 Lisa Conner Candler NC 297 36 141 41:41.0 42:03.7 13:24/M
16 Monica Miller Asheville NC 384 37 148 42:41.7 42:47.4 13:43/M
17 Courtenay McElroy Waynesville NC 378 39 151 43:24.2 43:34.9 13:57/M
18 Misty Brown Waynesville NC 275 37 153 43:24.4 43:34.7 13:57/M
19 Becky Pressley 405 37 154 43:24.9 43:40.2 13:57/M
20 Jaime Hare Hendersonville NC 329 37 155 43:25.5 43:39.7 13:58/M
21 Cindy Crook Candler NC 304 39 157 43:56.3 44:02.5 14:08/M
22 Kristy Thurmond Hayesville NC 422 39 161 45:11.8 45:26.6 14:32/M
23 Tabitha Black Candler NC 259 36 167 47:45.5 48:06.8 15:21/M
24 Tracey Truesdale Candler NC 426 38 171 48:20.5 48:39.7 15:32/M
25 Korey Carter Candler NC 288 38 175 48:36.7 48:58.6 15:38/M
26 Angela Bleckley Canton NC 263 39 195 57:31.8 57:52.4 18:30/M
27 Nikki Horn Leicester NC 342 35 196 57:33.1 57:53.7 18:30/M
28 Leah Evans Alexander NC 312 38 205 1:02:45.6 1:03:09.5 20:11/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 John Caldwell Candler NC 283 38 10 23:16.0 23:19.1 7:29/M
2 Philip Taylor Fletcher NC 419 35 18 24:45.3 24:50.2 7:57/M
3 Michael Brown Waynesville NC 274 36 35 27:20.4 27:24.6 8:47/M
4 David Hollowell Candler NC 338 37 46 28:32.5 28:38.1 9:10/M
5 Jeff Frady Candler NC 454 39 49 29:43.2 29:57.1 9:33/M
6 Steve Bowden Alexandria VA 269 39 51 29:45.9 29:56.6 9:34/M
7 Benjamin Crawford Flat Rock NC 299 35 57 30:39.5 30:47.4 9:51/M
8 Daniel Tillman Asheville NC 423 39 62 30:55.9 31:02.8 9:56/M
9 Trevor Cochran Whittier NC 290 35 80 33:39.2 33:42.2 10:49/M
10 Blake Parham Candler NC 394 36 85 34:12.3 34:21.5 11:00/M
11 Nathan Barker Bryson City NC 257 36 163 46:58.1 47:11.5 15:06/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Angela Patton Candler NC 399 41 87 34:31.6 34:53.5 11:06/M
2 Courtney McClure Clyde NC 377 40 131 39:41.3 39:50.1 12:46/M
3 Patri Cabe Franklin NC 282 43 135 40:29.7 40:33.7 13:01/M
4 Tamela Smathers Candler NC 455 43 137 40:39.6 41:02.2 13:04/M
5 Dawn Conard Dartmouth NC 293 43 144 42:32.2 42:54.0 13:41/M
6 Becky Hockenberry Boiling Springs SC 337 43 164 47:27.6 47:49.3 15:15/M
7 Jennifer Marsh Black Mountain NC 369 41 169 48:01.2 48:15.0 15:26/M
8 Tanya Gaddy Canton NC 320 43 173 48:32.0 48:47.7 15:36/M
9 Janice Hawkins Candler NC 331 44 176 48:39.6 49:01.7 15:39/M
10 Kimberly Mathieu Fletcher NC 373 41 178 49:01.8 49:20.5 15:46/M
11 Kelly Brandon Candler NC 270 40 181 49:13.5 49:28.1 15:50/M
12 Farrah Nash Weaverville NC 391 40 189 55:26.9 55:36.2 17:49/M
13 Chesnie Tate Candler NC 416 42 208 1:05:32.5 1:05:57.9 21:04/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Lynn Crook Candler NC 305 43 48 29:26.2 29:31.0 9:28/M
2 Boyd Winchester Candler NC 448 44 69 32:09.5 32:12.7 10:20/M
3 Nathan Patton Candler NC 400 41 74 32:36.8 32:58.0 10:29/M
4 Jeff Wait Candler NC 430 40 78 33:14.8 33:30.0 10:41/M
5 Scott Jarvis Asheville NC 349 44 114 38:07.9 38:23.6 12:15/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Tammy Houser Bakersville NC 344 45 97 35:09.9 35:26.4 11:18/M
2 Susan Hooper Waynesville NC 341 46 100 35:22.2 35:29.9 11:22/M
3 Toni Chamberlain Hendersonville NC 463 46 118 38:56.7 39:01.3 12:31/M
4 Linda Ward Mills River NC 438 46 147 42:39.2 42:57.9 13:43/M
5 Shelly Flynn Candler NC 313 46 207 1:05:32.2 1:05:58.5 21:04/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 John Morgan Hendersonville NC 387 45 26 26:05.0 26:11.5 8:23/M
2 David Mathieu Fletcher NC 371 47 121 39:09.9 39:27.6 12:35/M
3 James Brian Gaddy Canton NC 319 45 174 48:33.4 48:48.3 15:37/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Tricia Bond Candler NC 265 53 71 32:17.0 32:23.7 10:23/M
2 Revonda Banks Candler NC 256 53 115 38:08.3 38:23.2 12:16/M
3 Gaye Murphy Swannanoa NC 390 54 142 41:44.9 41:54.2 13:25/M
4 Sarajane Melton Dillsboro NC 382 54 149 42:48.7 43:10.8 13:46/M
5 Deborah Owings Spruce Pine NC 392 53 158 44:03.6 44:12.6 14:10/M
6 Brenda Luther Fairview NC 360 50 203 1:01:46.0 1:02:11.5 19:52/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Brad Moritz Candler NC 389 52 15 24:16.4 24:21.2 7:48/M
2 Sam White Candler NC 457 50 19 24:52.5 24:55.4 8:00/M
3 Bryan Melton Hendersonville NC 381 52 27 26:07.6 26:12.4 8:24/M
4 Bob Chamberlain Hendersonville NC 466 53 36 27:43.9 27:44.4 8:55/M
5 John Terry Glen Alpine NC 420 52 72 32:18.7 32:22.5 10:23/M
6 Gerald Mann Candler NC 364 54 75 32:44.8 33:01.2 10:32/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Cindy Jackson Blountville TN 347 58 84 34:09.9 34:20.0 10:59/M
2 Sandra Whittington Elkview WV 442 58 120 39:07.7 39:19.0 12:35/M
3 Candy Blankenship Johnson City TN 260 58 123 39:22.7 39:33.5 12:39/M
4 June Ward Weaverville NC 437 55 183 50:40.9 51:06.2 16:17/M
5 Nikki Haney Asheville NC 328 56 185 51:15.0 51:32.6 16:29/M
6 Vicky Burnette Candler NC 280 56 186 52:04.8 52:13.2 16:45/M
7 Sharon Archer Candler NC 252 57 187 52:09.7 52:22.0 16:46/M
8 Jean Roper Asheville NC 409 57 192 56:57.6 57:14.0 18:19/M
9 Susie Black Candler NC 258 59 198 58:42.4 59:02.3 18:52/M
10 Chris Morgan Candler NC 386 57 201 59:31.3 1:00:00.2 19:08/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Dan Passarelli Candler NC 398 59 30 26:28.6 26:31.4 8:31/M
2 James Owings Spruce Pine NC 393 56 37 27:45.6 27:49.0 8:55/M
3 Bill Taylor Candler NC 417 59 60 30:48.5 31:07.2 9:54/M
4 Mike Blankenship Johnson City TN 262 57 182 49:44.4 49:56.3 15:59/M
5 Jeffery Whittington Elkview WV 441 59 190 55:34.0 55:46.5 17:52/M
6 Kevin Luther Fairview NC 361 56 204 1:01:53.2 1:02:19.9 19:54/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Roberta McKelvy Hendersonville NC 379 63 132 40:02.1 40:13.0 12:52/M
2 Elizabeth Abbott Whittier NC 251 64 159 44:41.4 44:47.6 14:22/M
3 Ronda Brookshire Candler NC 272 64 162 45:29.8 45:46.6 14:37/M
4 Susan Parham Candler NC 396 61 177 48:59.9 49:15.3 15:45/M
5 Sharon Owen Asheville NC 465 61 180 49:13.5 49:28.1 15:50/M
6 Jean Whitson Horse Shoe NC 440 61 188 54:30.6 54:48.6 17:31/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Brad Ward Weaverville NC 436 63 64 31:07.5 31:13.1 10:00/M
2 Larry Sands Candler NC 412 63 106 36:31.1 36:37.0 11:45/M
3 Don Jackson Blountville TN 348 63 191 55:34.6 55:46.2 17:52/M
4 Larry Haney Asheville NC 327 63 209 1:05:39.1 1:05:58.2 21:07/M
Top

Female 65 and Over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Nancy Burleson Spruce Pine NC 279 68 73 32:34.6 32:37.4 10:28/M
2 Sue Thatcher Asheville NC 421 68 102 35:48.2 35:56.8 11:31/M
3 Julie Trapp Silver Spring MD 424 72 170 48:08.3 48:25.2 15:29/M
4 Marie Jernigan Hendersonville NC 350 66 184 50:52.8 50:58.5 16:21/M
5 Miriam Dillingham Fletcher NC 311 70 197 58:07.6 58:27.2 18:41/M
6 Patricia Morgan Candler NC 388 74 202 59:33.7 1:00:00.5 19:09/M
Top

Male 65 and Over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Rick Hebert Candler NC 333 65 45 28:28.9 28:33.0 9:09/M
2 Tom Redwine Candler NC 407 66 89 34:38.8 34:52.7 11:08/M
3 John Maltry Asheville NC 363 65 136 40:37.1 41:01.1 13:04/M