Left Banner
 
 

2017 Valentine 5K

Age Group Results

February 11, 2017


Timing & Event Services by Event Mercenaries, Inc.


Men: Top Finishers 0-12 13-15 16-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-99
Women: Top Finishers 1-12 13-15 16-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-99

5K

Top

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Claire Bartholic Asheville NC 19 41 14 20:56.1 6:44/M
2 Amber Reece-Young Asheville NC 140 38 17 21:23.5 6:53/M
3 Kimzey Ellis Candler NC 62 27 21 21:41.6 6:58/M
Top

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joe Ainsworth Asheville NC 5 28 1 17:32.6 5:38/M
2 Daniel Dey Clemson SC 51 23 2 18:22.5 5:54/M
3 David Downing Asheville NC 52 27 3 18:44.4 6:01/M
Top

Female 12 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Clare Walker-Hanning Black Mountain NC 178 11 103 29:35.8 9:31/M
2 Sarah Fassinger Arden NC 66 10 120 30:28.2 9:48/M
3 Isabelle Hale Black Mountain NC 87 10 121 30:32.1 9:49/M
4 Lillian Walker-Hanning Black Mountain NC 179 8 127 31:27.5 10:07/M
5 Ashley Spolski Sevierville TN 164 12 140 34:04.5 10:57/M
6 Megan Kleive Black Mountain NC 226 8 152 36:16.4 11:40/M
7 Mary Margaret Hurt Black Mountain NC 224 10 153 36:25.2 11:43/M
8 Kamryn Ogle Black Mountain NC 130 10 160 37:53.8 12:11/M
9 Emily Kleive Black Mountain NC 228 8 169 38:47.7 12:28/M
10 Genevieve Curran Asheville NC 237 11 175 40:35.9 13:03/M
11 Madison Buchanan Black Mountain NC 28 9 188 43:26.1 13:58/M
12 Kalyn Ogle Black Mountain NC 129 10 200 46:28.2 14:56/M
13 Emily Garcia Black Mountain NC 73 12 205 47:10.7 15:10/M
14 Abigail Garcia Black Mountain NC 72 12 214 52:06.0 16:45/M
15 Hunter Michales Black Mountain NC 118 12 215 52:07.5 16:45/M
16 Rachel Truesdale Candler NC 300 10 218 52:26.7 16:52/M
Top

Male 12 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Owen Phelan Asheville NC 137 11 45 24:25.0 7:51/M
2 Wiley Michel-Eaton Asheville NC 120 10 47 24:38.3 7:55/M
3 Isaac Lafunor Black Mountain NC 104 12 102 29:35.0 9:31/M
4 Gibson Curwen Asheville NC 238 9 124 30:59.7 9:58/M
5 Adam Chandley Asheville NC 234 7 146 35:02.9 11:16/M
6 William Gregory Black Mountain NC 83 9 164 38:02.6 12:14/M
7 Otis Schmitz Black Mountain NC 151 11 207 47:59.9 15:26/M
8 Jack Conrad Spartanburg SC 40 7 221 54:31.2 17:32/M
Top

Female 13 to 15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chloe Stiles Black Mountain NC 215 15 82 27:31.0 8:51/M
2 Chloe Leboeuf Swannanoa NC 106 13 165 38:19.1 12:19/M
Top

Male 13-15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chase Barajas Waxhaw NC 15 13 8 18:58.2 6:06/M
2 Matthew Allen Swannanoa NC 7 15 27 22:20.9 7:11/M
3 Chilton Curwen Asheville NC 236 14 60 25:48.7 8:18/M
4 Brandon Townsend Black Mountain NC 172 13 66 26:07.3 8:24/M
5 Johnny Hawkins Black Mountain NC 89 14 95 29:06.3 9:21/M
6 Hayden Kelley Black Mountain NC 97 13 96 29:06.3 9:21/M
7 Casey King Black Mountain NC 194 14 203 47:04.3 15:08/M
8 Zachary Garcia Black Mountain NC 74 13 204 47:06.0 15:09/M
Top

Female 16 to 19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Hannah Feinsilber Black Mountain NC 244 17 24 21:56.7 7:03/M
Top

Male 16-19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Vance Stiles Black Mountain NC 217 17 5 18:45.2 6:02/M
2 Zachary Pulsifer Asheville NC 231 16 32 23:21.5 7:30/M
3 Joseph Kostic Black Mountain NC 100 17 33 23:26.3 7:32/M
4 Carter Capps Black Mountain NC 34 16 71 26:28.0 8:31/M
5 Josh Isaacson Black Mountain NC 192 16 135 32:28.9 10:26/M
6 Nick Duckworth Black Mountain NC 191 18 158 37:39.7 12:06/M
7 Austin McKinney Black Mountain NC 116 16 212 48:55.8 15:44/M
8 Tommy Johannson Black Mountain NC 193 17 228 56:56.4 18:18/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Elizabeth Mappus Charleston SC 111 22 28 22:38.3 7:17/M
2 Katherine Coggins Asheville NC 38 22 31 22:57.8 7:23/M
3 Olivia Cauthren Mars Hill NC 36 23 104 29:36.6 9:31/M
4 Kaylee Sinker Marion NC 246 24 132 32:10.7 10:21/M
5 Polly Mocket Sylva NC 123 24 138 33:25.9 10:45/M
6 Grace Arant Omaha NE 204 22 149 35:25.2 11:23/M
7 Maddie Michaud Black Mountain NC 119 24 155 36:54.2 11:52/M
8 Molly Goode Asheville NC 79 22 167 38:42.7 12:27/M
9 Laura Sundmark Black Mountain NC 225 22 168 38:47.2 12:28/M
10 Kirsten Penley Waynesville NC 135 21 217 52:10.7 16:46/M
11 Meredith Gaffney Black Mountain NC 209 23 225 55:23.7 17:48/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ryan Williamson Clemson SC 186 22 10 19:49.4 6:22/M
2 Adam Brugman Asheville NC 26 24 108 29:41.9 9:33/M
3 Alan Barrier Marion NC 18 24 154 36:29.7 11:44/M
4 Sean Vassar Gaithersburg MD 175 23 166 38:42.4 12:27/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kathleen Lorenz Asheville NC 109 28 42 24:21.4 7:50/M
2 Abby Harris Asheville NC 88 25 57 25:42.5 8:16/M
3 Erin Love Asheville NC 250 25 87 28:10.7 9:03/M
4 Britta Byrne Asheville NC 31 28 99 29:24.9 9:27/M
5 Laura Genise Asheville NC 77 25 107 29:41.8 9:33/M
6 Holly Amann Asheville NC 8 28 109 29:43.3 9:33/M
7 Denita Clendenin Sylva NC 37 28 110 29:44.5 9:34/M
8 Mariah Parsley Black Mountain NC 134 25 123 30:43.5 9:53/M
9 Kerri Gordon Fletcher NC 80 27 173 40:04.9 12:53/M
10 Courtney Setzer Fletcher NC 156 27 174 40:07.0 12:54/M
11 Aime Cuellar Asheville NC 48 25 181 42:39.1 13:43/M
12 Lacey Deal Asheville NC 49 27 185 43:16.0 13:55/M
13 Amanda Sterwerf Asheville NC 166 28 186 43:16.4 13:55/M
14 Erika Wilson Waynesville NC 201 25 190 44:17.3 14:14/M
15 Kelsey Parker Canton NC 133 25 191 44:17.5 14:14/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Will Irwin Asheville NC 95 27 46 24:32.1 7:53/M
2 Drew Power Asheville NC 138 29 53 25:23.3 8:10/M
3 Stephan Amann Asheville NC 9 27 84 27:54.5 8:58/M
4 Martin Kuerzi Asheville NC 103 28 100 29:25.1 9:28/M
5 Tyler Holt Mars Hill NC 92 25 106 29:40.5 9:32/M
6 Martin Sinker Morganton NC 251 27 133 32:11.0 10:21/M
7 Joe Quinlan Asheville NC 227 25 147 35:03.3 11:16/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Leigh Hutchins Swannanoa NC 94 32 44 24:24.8 7:51/M
2 Jaime Frost Pisgah Forest NC 70 30 70 26:24.6 8:29/M
3 Amy Jessee Asheville NC 96 32 74 27:00.8 8:41/M
4 Sharon Aylestock Black Mountain NC 13 31 119 30:25.4 9:47/M
5 Mattie Byrd Asheville NC 30 30 125 31:04.3 9:59/M
6 Elodie Covert Black Mountain NC 44 33 131 32:00.1 10:17/M
7 Manda Elliott Hendersonville NC 61 31 157 37:09.2 11:57/M
8 Crystal Ficker Black Mountain NC 69 34 163 37:58.1 12:12/M
9 Katie Sease Rockwell NC 155 30 180 42:36.0 13:42/M
10 Jolene McGill Candler NC 115 34 198 45:51.0 14:45/M
11 Jessie Ogle Black Mountain NC 128 34 201 46:28.7 14:56/M
12 Yuting Li Woofin NC 107 31 213 51:05.6 16:26/M
13 Betsy Conrad Spartanburg SC 39 34 223 54:32.6 17:32/M
14 Sally Stokes Charlotte NC 168 31 224 54:32.7 17:32/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ryan McCormick Candler NC 113 33 13 20:20.3 6:32/M
2 Chris Sease Rockwell NC 154 31 23 21:55.2 7:03/M
3 Rodney Ogle Black Mountain NC 131 34 39 24:02.0 7:44/M
4 Nathan Sterwerf Asheville NC 167 33 40 24:19.7 7:49/M
5 Brian Crawford Swannanoa NC 46 31 54 25:23.9 8:10/M
6 John Ridout Asheville NC 144 33 58 25:43.4 8:16/M
7 Chris Cantos Swannanoa NC 32 33 72 26:28.3 8:31/M
8 Clay Stroupe Fletcher NC 170 31 85 28:00.3 9:00/M
9 Frank Byrne Black Mountain NC 198 30 86 28:10.7 9:03/M
10 Dan Fassinger Arden NC 65 32 122 30:32.8 9:49/M
11 Michael Salley Asheville NC 149 34 130 31:48.8 10:14/M
12 George O. Boakye-Ansah Asheville NC 22 30 161 37:55.8 12:12/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ellen Maddock Asheville NC 110 38 30 22:49.0 7:20/M
2 Camille Edmonds Asheville NC 252 36 73 26:39.6 8:34/M
3 Sonja Emerson Fairview NC 248 38 98 29:23.1 9:27/M
4 Kate Guzy Arden NC 86 37 101 29:34.1 9:30/M
5 Jen Mozolic Black Mountain NC 125 36 111 29:54.4 9:37/M
6 Melissa Fish Swannanoa NC 221 39 126 31:23.0 10:05/M
7 Heather Sharpe Sevierville TN 157 38 141 34:04.7 10:57/M
8 Crystal Shirk Black Mountain NC 211 38 159 37:43.6 12:08/M
9 Jenna Cantos Swannanoa NC 33 35 176 41:00.9 13:11/M
10 Amy Johnson Hendersonville NC 202 37 179 41:37.5 13:23/M
11 Tracey Truesdale Candler NC 173 38 219 52:28.7 16:52/M
12 Clare Cook Asheville NC 42 36 222 54:31.3 17:32/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bryan White Weaverville NC 185 36 4 18:45.2 6:02/M
2 Fielding Russell Black Mountain NC 200 36 50 25:01.3 8:03/M
3 Jason Covert Black Mountain NC 45 35 55 25:28.4 8:11/M
4 Mark Crawford Swannanoa NC 47 37 91 28:39.9 9:13/M
5 Andy Guzy Arden NC 85 36 92 28:43.9 9:14/M
6 Greg Feightner Black Mountain NC 67 37 178 41:21.2 13:18/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Valerie Gortmaker Asheville NC 81 41 22 21:48.9 7:01/M
2 Rebecca Wineka Black Mountain NC 187 41 112 29:56.0 9:37/M
3 Laura Arnall Asheville NC 11 42 194 44:58.9 14:28/M
4 Carrie Schmitz Black Mountain NC 150 43 208 48:10.5 15:29/M
5 Nicki Groves Black Mountain NC 229 44 209 48:36.2 15:38/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mark Kleive Black Mountain NC 99 44 18 21:33.2 6:56/M
2 Marco Brancker Fletcher NC 24 43 26 22:20.0 7:11/M
3 Blake Smith Bat Cave NC 160 44 29 22:39.4 7:17/M
4 Conrad Shirk Black Mountain NC 212 41 49 24:59.3 8:02/M
5 Chris De Beer Black Mountain NC 205 40 64 26:02.7 8:22/M
6 Mark Neely Black Mountain NC 126 40 114 30:06.4 9:41/M
7 Chad Elliott Hendersonville NC 60 42 116 30:12.8 9:43/M
8 Justin Arnall Asheville NC 10 41 195 44:59.1 14:28/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Melinda Ebbs Arden NC 58 47 35 23:39.3 7:36/M
2 Courtney Stiles Black Mountain NC 218 47 36 23:53.7 7:41/M
3 Kim Solomon-Gavach Asheville NC 216 47 51 25:09.1 8:05/M
4 Laura Rollins Clyde NC 146 46 61 25:52.3 8:19/M
5 Susan Garland Arden NC 75 48 75 27:02.6 8:42/M
6 Tina Smith Candler NC 161 49 134 32:13.7 10:22/M
7 Tina Honerkamp Clyde NC 93 48 139 34:01.0 10:56/M
8 Jennifer Urzen Candler NC 174 46 151 35:56.1 11:33/M
9 Jenny Scruggs Asheville NC 152 46 192 44:50.0 14:25/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Paul Scouten Black Mountain NC 247 46 7 18:54.0 6:05/M
2 Gary Curran Asheville NC 235 49 9 18:58.6 6:06/M
3 Kenny Capps Black Mountain NC 35 45 37 23:58.9 7:42/M
4 Taylor Sullivan Pisgah Forest NC 220 46 41 24:20.9 7:49/M
5 Doran Heck Swannanoa NC 91 45 62 25:55.5 8:20/M
6 Marc Deaver Weaverville NC 50 47 63 25:58.1 8:21/M
7 Ray Von Dohlen Candler NC 176 46 78 27:10.0 8:44/M
8 Greg Triplett Zionville NC 210 46 88 28:18.0 9:06/M
9 Todd Walker Black Mountain NC 177 45 128 31:27.6 10:07/M
10 Robert Boer Black Mountain NC 23 48 156 37:05.2 11:55/M
11 Charles Conway Swannanoa NC 41 47 216 52:10.3 16:46/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Carol Barajas Waxhaw NC 14 52 48 24:39.6 7:56/M
2 Angi Hendley Marion NC 249 52 52 25:19.3 8:08/M
3 Darlene Cockman Lake Lure NC 206 52 56 25:29.7 8:12/M
4 Cindy Eaton Asheville NC 57 53 77 27:08.2 8:43/M
5 Gina Gasparro Black Mountain NC 76 53 80 27:21.5 8:48/M
6 Karen Moore Asheville NC 124 52 90 28:25.1 9:08/M
7 Amy Nicholson Black Mountain NC 127 50 118 30:17.0 9:44/M
8 Mary Burton Asheville NC 29 53 129 31:42.4 10:12/M
9 Fredilyn Sison Asheville NC 158 53 143 34:37.7 11:08/M
10 Anne Englebach Marion NC 240 54 162 37:57.3 12:12/M
11 Sarah Downing Asheville NC 53 53 172 39:23.8 12:40/M
12 Deannna Buchanan Black Mountain NC 27 52 187 43:25.1 13:58/M
13 Lynn Rapp Asheville NC 139 51 189 43:39.7 14:02/M
14 Ellen Gaffney Black Mountain NC 208 51 226 55:24.5 17:49/M
15 Cindy Ables Ravenna OH 2 51 227 56:11.3 18:04/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jay Curwen Asheville NC 232 50 6 18:48.9 6:03/M
2 Christopher Barajas Waxhaw NC 16 54 11 19:51.8 6:23/M
3 Joe Watson Asheville NC 222 50 12 20:13.5 6:30/M
4 Steve Downing Asheville NC 54 53 16 21:18.6 6:51/M
5 Michael Murphy Asheville NC 230 54 20 21:36.8 6:57/M
6 David Ziegler Marion NC 243 52 25 22:11.3 7:08/M
7 Mark Rollins Clyde NC 147 50 34 23:36.1 7:35/M
8 Timothy Head Forest City NC 223 50 65 26:05.4 8:23/M
9 Steve Moore Marion NC 245 50 68 26:17.9 8:27/M
10 James Gaffney Black Mountain NC 207 53 81 27:27.9 8:50/M
11 Greg Stiles Black Mountain NC 219 50 83 27:31.6 8:51/M
12 Ed McDaniel Black Mountain NC 114 53 113 30:00.3 9:39/M
13 Dave Russell Asheville NC 148 54 211 48:37.5 15:38/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sherry Roane Asheville NC 145 57 94 29:00.6 9:19/M
2 Donna Cope Canton NC 43 59 137 33:07.4 10:39/M
3 Peggy Emory Black Mountain NC 63 59 177 41:03.5 13:12/M
4 June Ward Weaverville NC 184 55 202 46:29.4 14:57/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC 233 58 15 21:14.6 6:50/M
2 Joe Barrett Asheville NC 17 55 19 21:34.3 6:56/M
3 Vaughn Smith Candler NC 162 55 38 24:01.6 7:43/M
4 James Yanik Asheville NC 188 55 43 24:23.2 7:50/M
5 Bill Hendley Marion NC 242 57 69 26:19.1 8:28/M
6 Dennis Duffy Asheville NC 55 58 79 27:14.3 8:45/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Trissa King Asheville NC 98 60 93 28:46.4 9:15/M
2 Annette Wilcox Swannanoa NC 213 60 145 34:50.3 11:12/M
3 Johnnie Bennett Asheville NC 20 61 148 35:08.7 11:18/M
4 Elizabeth Lohse Alexander NC 108 61 196 45:45.4 14:43/M
5 Julianne Wander Fairview NC 182 61 197 45:45.7 14:43/M
6 Laura Walls Black Mountain NC 180 64 199 46:11.1 14:51/M
7 Teresa Duvall Brevard NC 56 62 230 1:02:09.1 19:59/M
8 Dana Ferrell Brevard NC 68 60 231 1:02:10.1 19:59/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ross Bennett Asheville NC 189 62 76 27:04.5 8:42/M
2 Michael Walls Black Mountain NC 181 63 97 29:14.5 9:24/M
3 Brad Ward Weaverville NC 183 63 105 29:39.2 9:32/M
4 Donald Grier Chambersburg PA 203 64 136 32:41.1 10:31/M
5 Carl Bettinger Asheville NC 21 60 144 34:45.1 11:10/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kathy Stahly Asheville NC 165 66 115 30:09.6 9:42/M
2 Benita Auge Weaverville NC 12 68 117 30:15.0 9:44/M
3 Elnora Thompson Cherokee NC 171 69 150 35:43.3 11:29/M
4 Judy Futch Mars Hill NC 71 66 170 38:51.5 12:30/M
5 Kitty Curran Asheville NC 239 68 184 43:13.5 13:54/M
6 Cathy Ollis Black Mountain NC 132 68 206 47:44.4 15:21/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rick Hebert Candler NC 90 65 59 25:47.2 8:17/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Martha Marshall Asheville NC 112 71 182 42:42.9 13:44/M
2 Judy Garry Asheville NC 214 73 183 42:58.9 13:49/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Waybe Boynton Loxahatchee FL 241 72 67 26:12.8 8:25/M
Top

Female 75 and Over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dinorah Kranker Hendersonville NC 101 78 210 48:36.3 15:38/M
Top

Male 75 and Over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Laurence Penrose Bostic NC 136 75 89 28:22.9 9:07/M
2 Blaine Rice Asheville NC 143 76 142 34:29.8 11:05/M
3 David Slobodin Asheville NC 159 77 171 39:12.6 12:36/M
4 Don McMahill Black Mountain NC 117 80 193 44:55.0 14:27/M
5 Richard Kranker Hendersonville NC 102 85 229 1:00:00.6 19:18/M