Left Banner
 
 

2017 Valentine 5K

Overall Finish List

February 11, 2017


Timing & Event Services by Event Mercenaries, Inc.

5K

Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
1 Joe Ainsworth Asheville NC 5 28 M 1 Open 17:32.6 5:38/M
2 Daniel Dey Clemson SC 51 23 M 2 Open 18:22.5 5:54/M
3 David Downing Asheville NC 52 27 M 3 Open 18:44.4 6:01/M
4 Bryan White Weaverville NC 185 36 M 1 35-39 18:45.2 6:02/M
5 Vance Stiles Black Mountain NC 217 17 M 1 16-19 18:45.2 6:02/M
6 Jay Curwen Asheville NC 232 50 M 1 50-54 18:48.9 6:03/M
7 Paul Scouten Black Mountain NC 247 46 M 1 45-49 18:54.0 6:05/M
8 Chase Barajas Waxhaw NC 15 13 M 1 13-15 18:58.2 6:06/M
9 Gary Curran Asheville NC 235 49 M 2 45-49 18:58.6 6:06/M
10 Ryan Williamson Clemson SC 186 22 M 1 20-24 19:49.4 6:22/M
11 Christopher Barajas Waxhaw NC 16 54 M 2 50-54 19:51.8 6:23/M
12 Joe Watson Asheville NC 222 50 M 3 50-54 20:13.5 6:30/M
13 Ryan McCormick Candler NC 113 33 M 1 30-34 20:20.3 6:32/M
14 Claire Bartholic Asheville NC 19 41 F 1 Open 20:56.1 6:44/M
15 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC 233 58 M 1 55-59 21:14.6 6:50/M
16 Steve Downing Asheville NC 54 53 M 4 50-54 21:18.6 6:51/M
17 Amber Reece-Young Asheville NC 140 38 F 2 Open 21:23.5 6:53/M
18 Mark Kleive Black Mountain NC 99 44 M 1 40-44 21:33.2 6:56/M
19 Joe Barrett Asheville NC 17 55 M 2 55-59 21:34.3 6:56/M
20 Michael Murphy Asheville NC 230 54 M 5 50-54 21:36.8 6:57/M
21 Kimzey Ellis Candler NC 62 27 F 3 Open 21:41.6 6:58/M
22 Valerie Gortmaker Asheville NC 81 41 F 1 40-44 21:48.9 7:01/M
23 Chris Sease Rockwell NC 154 31 M 2 30-34 21:55.2 7:03/M
24 Hannah Feinsilber Black Mountain NC 244 17 F 1 16-19 21:56.7 7:03/M
25 David Ziegler Marion NC 243 52 M 6 50-54 22:11.3 7:08/M
26 Marco Brancker Fletcher NC 24 43 M 2 40-44 22:20.0 7:11/M
27 Matthew Allen Swannanoa NC 7 15 M 2 13-15 22:20.9 7:11/M
28 Elizabeth Mappus Charleston SC 111 22 F 1 20-24 22:38.3 7:17/M
29 Blake Smith Bat Cave NC 160 44 M 3 40-44 22:39.4 7:17/M
30 Ellen Maddock Asheville NC 110 38 F 1 35-39 22:49.0 7:20/M
31 Katherine Coggins Asheville NC 38 22 F 2 20-24 22:57.8 7:23/M
32 Zachary Pulsifer Asheville NC 231 16 M 2 16-19 23:21.5 7:30/M
33 Joseph Kostic Black Mountain NC 100 17 M 3 16-19 23:26.3 7:32/M
34 Mark Rollins Clyde NC 147 50 M 7 50-54 23:36.1 7:35/M
35 Melinda Ebbs Arden NC 58 47 F 1 45-49 23:39.3 7:36/M
36 Courtney Stiles Black Mountain NC 218 47 F 2 45-49 23:53.7 7:41/M
37 Kenny Capps Black Mountain NC 35 45 M 3 45-49 23:58.9 7:42/M
38 Vaughn Smith Candler NC 162 55 M 3 55-59 24:01.6 7:43/M
39 Rodney Ogle Black Mountain NC 131 34 M 3 30-34 24:02.0 7:44/M
40 Nathan Sterwerf Asheville NC 167 33 M 4 30-34 24:19.7 7:49/M
41 Taylor Sullivan Pisgah Forest NC 220 46 M 4 45-49 24:20.9 7:49/M
42 Kathleen Lorenz Asheville NC 109 28 F 1 25-29 24:21.4 7:50/M
43 James Yanik Asheville NC 188 55 M 4 55-59 24:23.2 7:50/M
44 Leigh Hutchins Swannanoa NC 94 32 F 1 30-34 24:24.8 7:51/M
45 Owen Phelan Asheville NC 137 11 M 1 0-12 24:25.0 7:51/M
46 Will Irwin Asheville NC 95 27 M 1 25-29 24:32.1 7:53/M
47 Wiley Michel-Eaton Asheville NC 120 10 M 2 0-12 24:38.3 7:55/M
48 Carol Barajas Waxhaw NC 14 52 F 1 50-54 24:39.6 7:56/M
49 Conrad Shirk Black Mountain NC 212 41 M 4 40-44 24:59.3 8:02/M
50 Fielding Russell Black Mountain NC 200 36 M 2 35-39 25:01.3 8:03/M
51 Kim Solomon-Gavach Asheville NC 216 47 F 3 45-49 25:09.1 8:05/M
52 Angi Hendley Marion NC 249 52 F 2 50-54 25:19.3 8:08/M
53 Drew Power Asheville NC 138 29 M 2 25-29 25:23.3 8:10/M
54 Brian Crawford Swannanoa NC 46 31 M 5 30-34 25:23.9 8:10/M
55 Jason Covert Black Mountain NC 45 35 M 3 35-39 25:28.4 8:11/M
56 Darlene Cockman Lake Lure NC 206 52 F 3 50-54 25:29.7 8:12/M
57 Abby Harris Asheville NC 88 25 F 2 25-29 25:42.5 8:16/M
58 John Ridout Asheville NC 144 33 M 6 30-34 25:43.4 8:16/M
59 Rick Hebert Candler NC 90 65 M 1 65-69 25:47.2 8:17/M
60 Chilton Curwen Asheville NC 236 14 M 3 13-15 25:48.7 8:18/M
61 Laura Rollins Clyde NC 146 46 F 4 45-49 25:52.3 8:19/M
62 Doran Heck Swannanoa NC 91 45 M 5 45-49 25:55.5 8:20/M
63 Marc Deaver Weaverville NC 50 47 M 6 45-49 25:58.1 8:21/M
64 Chris De Beer Black Mountain NC 205 40 M 5 40-44 26:02.7 8:22/M
65 Timothy Head Forest City NC 223 50 M 8 50-54 26:05.4 8:23/M
66 Brandon Townsend Black Mountain NC 172 13 M 4 13-15 26:07.3 8:24/M
67 Waybe Boynton Loxahatchee FL 241 72 M 1 70-74 26:12.8 8:25/M
68 Steve Moore Marion NC 245 50 M 9 50-54 26:17.9 8:27/M
69 Bill Hendley Marion NC 242 57 M 5 55-59 26:19.1 8:28/M
70 Jaime Frost Pisgah Forest NC 70 30 F 2 30-34 26:24.6 8:29/M
71 Carter Capps Black Mountain NC 34 16 M 4 16-19 26:28.0 8:31/M
72 Chris Cantos Swannanoa NC 32 33 M 7 30-34 26:28.3 8:31/M
73 Camille Edmonds Asheville NC 252 36 F 2 35-39 26:39.6 8:34/M
74 Amy Jessee Asheville NC 96 32 F 3 30-34 27:00.8 8:41/M
75 Susan Garland Arden NC 75 48 F 5 45-49 27:02.6 8:42/M
76 Ross Bennett Asheville NC 189 62 M 1 60-64 27:04.5 8:42/M
77 Cindy Eaton Asheville NC 57 53 F 4 50-54 27:08.2 8:43/M
78 Ray Von Dohlen Candler NC 176 46 M 7 45-49 27:10.0 8:44/M
79 Dennis Duffy Asheville NC 55 58 M 6 55-59 27:14.3 8:45/M
80 Gina Gasparro Black Mountain NC 76 53 F 5 50-54 27:21.5 8:48/M
81 James Gaffney Black Mountain NC 207 53 M 10 50-54 27:27.9 8:50/M
82 Chloe Stiles Black Mountain NC 215 15 F 1 13-15 27:31.0 8:51/M
83 Greg Stiles Black Mountain NC 219 50 M 11 50-54 27:31.6 8:51/M
84 Stephan Amann Asheville NC 9 27 M 3 25-29 27:54.5 8:58/M
85 Clay Stroupe Fletcher NC 170 31 M 8 30-34 28:00.3 9:00/M
86 Frank Byrne Black Mountain NC 198 30 M 9 30-34 28:10.7 9:03/M
87 Erin Love Asheville NC 250 25 F 3 25-29 28:10.7 9:03/M
88 Greg Triplett Zionville NC 210 46 M 8 45-49 28:18.0 9:06/M
89 Laurence Penrose Bostic NC 136 75 M 1 75-99 28:22.9 9:07/M
90 Karen Moore Asheville NC 124 52 F 6 50-54 28:25.1 9:08/M
91 Mark Crawford Swannanoa NC 47 37 M 4 35-39 28:39.9 9:13/M
92 Andy Guzy Arden NC 85 36 M 5 35-39 28:43.9 9:14/M
93 Trissa King Asheville NC 98 60 F 1 60-64 28:46.4 9:15/M
94 Sherry Roane Asheville NC 145 57 F 1 55-59 29:00.6 9:19/M
95 Johnny Hawkins Black Mountain NC 89 14 M 5 13-15 29:06.3 9:21/M
96 Hayden Kelley Black Mountain NC 97 13 M 6 13-15 29:06.3 9:21/M
97 Michael Walls Black Mountain NC 181 63 M 2 60-64 29:14.5 9:24/M
98 Sonja Emerson Fairview NC 248 38 F 3 35-39 29:23.1 9:27/M
99 Britta Byrne Asheville NC 31 28 F 4 25-29 29:24.9 9:27/M
100 Martin Kuerzi Asheville NC 103 28 M 4 25-29 29:25.1 9:28/M
 
Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
101 Kate Guzy Arden NC 86 37 F 4 35-39 29:34.1 9:30/M
102 Isaac Lafunor Black Mountain NC 104 12 M 3 0-12 29:35.0 9:31/M
103 Clare Walker-Hanning Black Mountain NC 178 11 F 1 1-12 29:35.8 9:31/M
104 Olivia Cauthren Mars Hill NC 36 23 F 3 20-24 29:36.6 9:31/M
105 Brad Ward Weaverville NC 183 63 M 3 60-64 29:39.2 9:32/M
106 Tyler Holt Mars Hill NC 92 25 M 5 25-29 29:40.5 9:32/M
107 Laura Genise Asheville NC 77 25 F 5 25-29 29:41.8 9:33/M
108 Adam Brugman Asheville NC 26 24 M 2 20-24 29:41.9 9:33/M
109 Holly Amann Asheville NC 8 28 F 6 25-29 29:43.3 9:33/M
110 Denita Clendenin Sylva NC 37 28 F 7 25-29 29:44.5 9:34/M
111 Jen Mozolic Black Mountain NC 125 36 F 5 35-39 29:54.4 9:37/M
112 Rebecca Wineka Black Mountain NC 187 41 F 2 40-44 29:56.0 9:37/M
113 Ed McDaniel Black Mountain NC 114 53 M 12 50-54 30:00.3 9:39/M
114 Mark Neely Black Mountain NC 126 40 M 6 40-44 30:06.4 9:41/M
115 Kathy Stahly Asheville NC 165 66 F 1 65-69 30:09.6 9:42/M
116 Chad Elliott Hendersonville NC 60 42 M 7 40-44 30:12.8 9:43/M
117 Benita Auge Weaverville NC 12 68 F 2 65-69 30:15.0 9:44/M
118 Amy Nicholson Black Mountain NC 127 50 F 7 50-54 30:17.0 9:44/M
119 Sharon Aylestock Black Mountain NC 13 31 F 4 30-34 30:25.4 9:47/M
120 Sarah Fassinger Arden NC 66 10 F 2 1-12 30:28.2 9:48/M
121 Isabelle Hale Black Mountain NC 87 10 F 3 1-12 30:32.1 9:49/M
122 Dan Fassinger Arden NC 65 32 M 10 30-34 30:32.8 9:49/M
123 Mariah Parsley Black Mountain NC 134 25 F 8 25-29 30:43.5 9:53/M
124 Gibson Curwen Asheville NC 238 9 M 4 0-12 30:59.7 9:58/M
125 Mattie Byrd Asheville NC 30 30 F 5 30-34 31:04.3 9:59/M
126 Melissa Fish Swannanoa NC 221 39 F 6 35-39 31:23.0 10:05/M
127 Lillian Walker-Hanning Black Mountain NC 179 8 F 4 1-12 31:27.5 10:07/M
128 Todd Walker Black Mountain NC 177 45 M 9 45-49 31:27.6 10:07/M
129 Mary Burton Asheville NC 29 53 F 8 50-54 31:42.4 10:12/M
130 Michael Salley Asheville NC 149 34 M 11 30-34 31:48.8 10:14/M
131 Elodie Covert Black Mountain NC 44 33 F 6 30-34 32:00.1 10:17/M
132 Kaylee Sinker Marion NC 246 24 F 4 20-24 32:10.7 10:21/M
133 Martin Sinker Morganton NC 251 27 M 6 25-29 32:11.0 10:21/M
134 Tina Smith Candler NC 161 49 F 6 45-49 32:13.7 10:22/M
135 Josh Isaacson Black Mountain NC 192 16 M 5 16-19 32:28.9 10:26/M
136 Donald Grier Chambersburg PA 203 64 M 4 60-64 32:41.1 10:31/M
137 Donna Cope Canton NC 43 59 F 2 55-59 33:07.4 10:39/M
138 Polly Mocket Sylva NC 123 24 F 5 20-24 33:25.9 10:45/M
139 Tina Honerkamp Clyde NC 93 48 F 7 45-49 34:01.0 10:56/M
140 Ashley Spolski Sevierville TN 164 12 F 5 1-12 34:04.5 10:57/M
141 Heather Sharpe Sevierville TN 157 38 F 7 35-39 34:04.7 10:57/M
142 Blaine Rice Asheville NC 143 76 M 2 75-99 34:29.8 11:05/M
143 Fredilyn Sison Asheville NC 158 53 F 9 50-54 34:37.7 11:08/M
144 Carl Bettinger Asheville NC 21 60 M 5 60-64 34:45.1 11:10/M
145 Annette Wilcox Swannanoa NC 213 60 F 2 60-64 34:50.3 11:12/M
146 Adam Chandley Asheville NC 234 7 M 5 0-12 35:02.9 11:16/M
147 Joe Quinlan Asheville NC 227 25 M 7 25-29 35:03.3 11:16/M
148 Johnnie Bennett Asheville NC 20 61 F 3 60-64 35:08.7 11:18/M
149 Grace Arant Omaha NE 204 22 F 6 20-24 35:25.2 11:23/M
150 Elnora Thompson Cherokee NC 171 69 F 3 65-69 35:43.3 11:29/M
151 Jennifer Urzen Candler NC 174 46 F 8 45-49 35:56.1 11:33/M
152 Megan Kleive Black Mountain NC 226 8 F 6 1-12 36:16.4 11:40/M
153 Mary Margaret Hurt Black Mountain NC 224 10 F 7 1-12 36:25.2 11:43/M
154 Alan Barrier Marion NC 18 24 M 3 20-24 36:29.7 11:44/M
155 Maddie Michaud Black Mountain NC 119 24 F 7 20-24 36:54.2 11:52/M
156 Robert Boer Black Mountain NC 23 48 M 10 45-49 37:05.2 11:55/M
157 Manda Elliott Hendersonville NC 61 31 F 7 30-34 37:09.2 11:57/M
158 Nick Duckworth Black Mountain NC 191 18 M 6 16-19 37:39.7 12:06/M
159 Crystal Shirk Black Mountain NC 211 38 F 8 35-39 37:43.6 12:08/M
160 Kamryn Ogle Black Mountain NC 130 10 F 8 1-12 37:53.8 12:11/M
161 George O. Boakye-Ansah Asheville NC 22 30 M 12 30-34 37:55.8 12:12/M
162 Anne Englebach Marion NC 240 54 F 10 50-54 37:57.3 12:12/M
163 Crystal Ficker Black Mountain NC 69 34 F 8 30-34 37:58.1 12:12/M
164 William Gregory Black Mountain NC 83 9 M 6 0-12 38:02.6 12:14/M
165 Chloe Leboeuf Swannanoa NC 106 13 F 2 13-15 38:19.1 12:19/M
166 Sean Vassar Gaithersburg MD 175 23 M 4 20-24 38:42.4 12:27/M
167 Molly Goode Asheville NC 79 22 F 8 20-24 38:42.7 12:27/M
168 Laura Sundmark Black Mountain NC 225 22 F 9 20-24 38:47.2 12:28/M
169 Emily Kleive Black Mountain NC 228 8 F 9 1-12 38:47.7 12:28/M
170 Judy Futch Mars Hill NC 71 66 F 4 65-69 38:51.5 12:30/M
171 David Slobodin Asheville NC 159 77 M 3 75-99 39:12.6 12:36/M
172 Sarah Downing Asheville NC 53 53 F 11 50-54 39:23.8 12:40/M
173 Kerri Gordon Fletcher NC 80 27 F 9 25-29 40:04.9 12:53/M
174 Courtney Setzer Fletcher NC 156 27 F 10 25-29 40:07.0 12:54/M
175 Genevieve Curran Asheville NC 237 11 F 10 1-12 40:35.9 13:03/M
176 Jenna Cantos Swannanoa NC 33 35 F 9 35-39 41:00.9 13:11/M
177 Peggy Emory Black Mountain NC 63 59 F 3 55-59 41:03.5 13:12/M
178 Greg Feightner Black Mountain NC 67 37 M 6 35-39 41:21.2 13:18/M
179 Amy Johnson Hendersonville NC 202 37 F 10 35-39 41:37.5 13:23/M
180 Katie Sease Rockwell NC 155 30 F 9 30-34 42:36.0 13:42/M
181 Aime Cuellar Asheville NC 48 25 F 11 25-29 42:39.1 13:43/M
182 Martha Marshall Asheville NC 112 71 F 1 70-74 42:42.9 13:44/M
183 Judy Garry Asheville NC 214 73 F 2 70-74 42:58.9 13:49/M
184 Kitty Curran Asheville NC 239 68 F 5 65-69 43:13.5 13:54/M
185 Lacey Deal Asheville NC 49 27 F 12 25-29 43:16.0 13:55/M
186 Amanda Sterwerf Asheville NC 166 28 F 13 25-29 43:16.4 13:55/M
187 Deannna Buchanan Black Mountain NC 27 52 F 12 50-54 43:25.1 13:58/M
188 Madison Buchanan Black Mountain NC 28 9 F 11 1-12 43:26.1 13:58/M
189 Lynn Rapp Asheville NC 139 51 F 13 50-54 43:39.7 14:02/M
190 Erika Wilson Waynesville NC 201 25 F 14 25-29 44:17.3 14:14/M
191 Kelsey Parker Canton NC 133 25 F 15 25-29 44:17.5 14:14/M
192 Jenny Scruggs Asheville NC 152 46 F 9 45-49 44:50.0 14:25/M
193 Don McMahill Black Mountain NC 117 80 M 4 75-99 44:55.0 14:27/M
194 Laura Arnall Asheville NC 11 42 F 3 40-44 44:58.9 14:28/M
195 Justin Arnall Asheville NC 10 41 M 8 40-44 44:59.1 14:28/M
196 Elizabeth Lohse Alexander NC 108 61 F 4 60-64 45:45.4 14:43/M
197 Julianne Wander Fairview NC 182 61 F 5 60-64 45:45.7 14:43/M
198 Jolene McGill Candler NC 115 34 F 10 30-34 45:51.0 14:45/M
199 Laura Walls Black Mountain NC 180 64 F 6 60-64 46:11.1 14:51/M
200 Kalyn Ogle Black Mountain NC 129 10 F 12 1-12 46:28.2 14:56/M
 
Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
201 Jessie Ogle Black Mountain NC 128 34 F 11 30-34 46:28.7 14:56/M
202 June Ward Weaverville NC 184 55 F 4 55-59 46:29.4 14:57/M
203 Casey King Black Mountain NC 194 14 M 7 13-15 47:04.3 15:08/M
204 Zachary Garcia Black Mountain NC 74 13 M 8 13-15 47:06.0 15:09/M
205 Emily Garcia Black Mountain NC 73 12 F 13 1-12 47:10.7 15:10/M
206 Cathy Ollis Black Mountain NC 132 68 F 6 65-69 47:44.4 15:21/M
207 Otis Schmitz Black Mountain NC 151 11 M 7 0-12 47:59.9 15:26/M
208 Carrie Schmitz Black Mountain NC 150 43 F 4 40-44 48:10.5 15:29/M
209 Nicki Groves Black Mountain NC 229 44 F 5 40-44 48:36.2 15:38/M
210 Dinorah Kranker Hendersonville NC 101 78 F 1 75-99 48:36.3 15:38/M
211 Dave Russell Asheville NC 148 54 M 13 50-54 48:37.5 15:38/M
212 Austin McKinney Black Mountain NC 116 16 M 7 16-19 48:55.8 15:44/M
213 Yuting Li Woofin NC 107 31 F 12 30-34 51:05.6 16:26/M
214 Abigail Garcia Black Mountain NC 72 12 F 14 1-12 52:06.0 16:45/M
215 Hunter Michales Black Mountain NC 118 12 F 15 1-12 52:07.5 16:45/M
216 Charles Conway Swannanoa NC 41 47 M 11 45-49 52:10.3 16:46/M
217 Kirsten Penley Waynesville NC 135 21 F 10 20-24 52:10.7 16:46/M
218 Rachel Truesdale Candler NC 300 10 F 16 1-12 52:26.7 16:52/M
219 Tracey Truesdale Candler NC 173 38 F 11 35-39 52:28.7 16:52/M
220 Jack Conrad Spartanburg SC 40 7 M 8 0-12 54:31.2 17:32/M
221 Clare Cook Asheville NC 42 36 F 12 35-39 54:31.3 17:32/M
222 Betsy Conrad Spartanburg SC 39 34 F 13 30-34 54:32.6 17:32/M
223 Sally Stokes Charlotte NC 168 31 F 14 30-34 54:32.7 17:32/M
224 Meredith Gaffney Black Mountain NC 209 23 F 11 20-24 55:23.7 17:48/M
225 Ellen Gaffney Black Mountain NC 208 51 F 14 50-54 55:24.5 17:49/M
226 Cindy Ables Ravenna OH 2 51 F 15 50-54 56:11.3 18:04/M
227 Tommy Johannson Black Mountain NC 193 17 M 8 16-19 56:56.4 18:18/M
228 Richard Kranker Hendersonville NC 102 85 M 5 75-99 1:00:00.6 19:18/M
229 Teresa Duvall Brevard NC 56 62 F 7 60-64 1:02:09.1 19:59/M
230 Dana Ferrell Brevard NC 68 60 F 8 60-64 1:02:10.1 19:59/M