Left Banner
 
 

2018 Bethel Half Marathon & 5K

Age Group Results

October 13, 2018


Timing & Event Services by Event Mercenaries, Inc.


Men: Top Finishers 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74
Women: Top Finishers 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74

Half Marathon

Top

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jennifer Bodnar Candler NC 179 47 11 1:30:44.1 1:30:45.5 6:56/M
2 Hilary Williams Canton NC 160 34 12 1:31:32.3 1:31:34.7 6:59/M
3 Kimzey Ellis Candler NC 44 29 14 1:34:25.0 1:34:27.9 7:12/M
Top

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Javan Lapp Asheville NC 81 30 1 1:16:26.6 1:16:26.6 5:50/M
2 Arek Robinson II Asheville NC 123 31 2 1:19:03.0 1:19:03.7 6:02/M
3 Mark Moeller Asheville NC 178 31 3 1:20:14.5 1:20:15.9 6:07/M
Top

Female Masters 40+ Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Janet Bensley Arden NC 12 65 29 1:41:44.1 1:41:48.3 7:46/M
Top

Male Masters 40+ Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Christopher Murrey Asheville NC 172 47 6 1:25:41.2 1:25:43.2 6:32/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Reilly Carter Waynesville NC 27 21 34 1:44:23.3 1:44:29.5 7:58/M
2 Courtney Roberts Canton NC 119 23 73 1:59:41.1 1:59:48.2 9:08/M
3 Claire Chang Hendersonville NC 31 22 77 2:00:41.8 2:00:49.4 9:13/M
4 Megan Lapkoff Clyde NC 80 20 96 2:07:34.8 2:07:39.7 9:44/M
5 Bianca Burnette Canton NC 21 24 108 2:10:42.2 2:10:42.7 9:59/M
6 Celia Lancaster Asheville NC 75 23 117 2:13:25.2 2:13:39.0 10:11/M
7 Kasey Schmidt Winston Salem NC 126 24 126 2:16:36.8 2:16:48.3 10:26/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Ryan Tjelle Durham NC 144 22 50 1:50:51.7 1:50:58.6 8:28/M
2 Austin Creith Asheville NC 34 24 107 2:10:40.2 2:10:41.7 9:58/M
3 Bishop Wright Atlanta GA 164 20 122 2:16:18.2 2:16:25.8 10:24/M
4 Nick Johnston Nashville TN 71 23 125 2:16:30.0 2:16:37.4 10:25/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Brittany Brooks Maggie Valley NC 19 27 61 1:52:57.7 1:53:02.5 8:37/M
2 Heather Roberts Lenoir NC 120 28 75 2:00:08.8 2:00:15.8 9:10/M
3 Mariah Parsley Spruce Pine NC 115 27 93 2:06:41.6 2:06:54.5 9:40/M
4 Rachel Humble Durham NC 66 29 103 2:09:22.3 2:09:28.7 9:53/M
5 Kendra Dorn Newport NC 40 25 109 2:10:42.2 2:10:42.2 9:59/M
6 Sydney Lierz Raleigh NC 86 27 118 2:14:22.5 2:14:29.3 10:15/M
7 Jennifer Landry Jacksonville FL 76 29 130 2:18:13.8 2:18:20.8 10:33/M
8 Alexis Keeener Canton NC 73 27 152 2:46:01.3 2:46:16.6 12:40/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Thomas Humble Raleigh NC 67 26 25 1:40:12.3 1:40:17.9 7:39/M
2 Garrett Hastings Grover NC 61 28 27 1:40:47.2 1:41:05.9 7:42/M
3 David Goyer Charlotte NC 49 26 31 1:43:14.7 1:43:21.3 7:53/M
4 Zach Chambliss Candler NC 29 26 55 1:52:02.4 1:52:09.1 8:33/M
5 Chris Nesmith Canton NC 186 28 57 1:52:32.8 1:52:38.6 8:35/M
6 Chase Philips Brevard NC 169 29 94 2:06:58.7 2:07:12.3 9:42/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Julie Hansbury Fletcher NC 181 34 16 1:36:27.7 1:36:30.4 7:22/M
2 Jolie Baker Asheville NC 9 31 38 1:46:04.3 1:46:08.2 8:06/M
3 Jeanna Thomas Ellicott City MD 141 33 47 1:50:25.1 1:50:27.8 8:26/M
4 Alice Jones Clyde NC 72 34 49 1:50:46.9 1:50:52.2 8:27/M
5 Allie Walker New York NY 152 32 51 1:50:55.4 1:50:59.6 8:28/M
6 Emily Cannady Arden NC 25 34 52 1:51:30.3 1:51:34.7 8:31/M
7 Arielle Lankford Sylva NC 78 30 62 1:53:43.8 1:53:49.2 8:41/M
8 Bethany Mannon Leicester NC 89 32 98 2:08:20.2 2:08:27.8 9:48/M
9 Katee Castleman Spartanburg SC 28 31 110 2:11:58.9 2:12:09.6 10:04/M
10 Kelly Cope Asheville NC 32 34 115 2:13:13.4 2:13:36.5 10:10/M
11 Hannah Myers Asheville NC 108 33 135 2:21:45.5 2:21:59.1 10:49/M
12 Emily Gundlach Asheville NC 56 33 136 2:21:47.0 2:21:58.6 10:49/M
13 Katie Lamb Winston Salem NC 74 32 138 2:22:25.7 2:22:37.1 10:52/M
14 Sarah Myers Asheville NC 109 34 139 2:23:03.1 2:23:15.2 10:55/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Brandon Smith Black Mountain NC 133 32 4 1:21:49.0 1:21:50.5 6:15/M
2 Bradley Heck Fishers IN 62 34 17 1:36:46.1 1:37:03.7 7:23/M
3 Matthew McDaniel Asheville NC 96 33 30 1:42:52.3 1:42:54.9 7:51/M
4 Nick Breedlove Sylva NC 18 34 46 1:50:24.4 1:50:29.2 8:26/M
5 Jacob Smith Canton NC 134 34 68 1:55:59.5 1:56:07.5 8:51/M
6 Matt Davenport Asheville NC 35 33 69 1:56:06.0 1:56:22.1 8:52/M
7 Keith Roberts Morganton NC 121 32 74 1:59:53.1 2:00:07.5 9:09/M
8 Kavi Devulapalli Durham NC 39 31 85 2:02:47.9 2:03:04.0 9:22/M
9 Edward Marshall Hendersonville NC 91 30 141 2:25:17.3 2:25:36.1 11:05/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Laura Gulley Asheville NC 55 38 36 1:44:42.4 1:44:45.1 8:00/M
2 Allison Gerrald Greer SC 48 36 48 1:50:32.0 1:50:36.6 8:26/M
3 Kendra Cameron Jarvis Asheville NC 24 39 105 2:10:04.3 2:10:16.0 9:56/M
4 Keri Beth Livingston Asheville NC 88 37 106 2:10:29.4 2:10:40.3 9:58/M
5 Andrea Greer Hendersonville NC 53 35 111 2:12:11.7 2:12:26.7 10:05/M
6 Lauren Schneider Fletcher NC 127 35 112 2:12:45.5 2:12:51.8 10:08/M
7 Amy Thorneloe Mars Hill NC 142 37 119 2:14:39.1 2:14:51.9 10:17/M
8 Amelia McCormick Candler NC 94 35 120 2:15:07.4 2:15:16.7 10:19/M
9 Lessye Ashworth Asheville NC 6 38 121 2:16:06.0 2:16:15.1 10:23/M
10 Ashley Musser Chapel Hill NC 107 39 148 2:34:32.5 2:34:38.3 11:48/M
11 Angie Miller Weaverville NC 99 37 149 2:35:00.3 2:35:10.9 11:50/M
12 Melissa Peterson Waynesville NC 187 35 153 2:48:04.5 2:48:10.6 12:50/M
13 Tealok Ray Arden NC 117 38 157 2:52:25.6 2:52:39.3 13:10/M
14 Elissa Moise Noblesville IN 103 39 161 3:01:04.5 3:01:19.9 13:49/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Zack Brown Asheville NC 20 35 5 1:23:24.4 1:23:26.1 6:22/M
2 Ray Gill Brevard NC 175 35 13 1:31:46.3 1:31:48.4 7:00/M
3 Ben Steere Sylva NC 136 37 15 1:36:19.2 1:36:27.2 7:21/M
4 Ryan Sperling Arden NC 176 36 24 1:39:56.4 1:40:00.3 7:38/M
5 Ryan Baker Asheville NC 10 36 54 1:52:01.7 1:52:05.7 8:33/M
6 Chad Brooks Andrews NC 185 36 58 1:52:42.0 1:52:49.0 8:36/M
7 Derek Draper Swannanoa NC 41 36 65 1:54:38.0 1:54:45.5 8:45/M
8 Stuart Devault Mount Pleasant SC 38 38 72 1:58:35.1 1:58:41.4 9:03/M
9 Jonathan Blaylock Canton NC 14 35 76 2:00:10.9 2:00:18.2 9:10/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Katherine Wilson Asheville NC 177 41 35 1:44:27.0 1:44:29.7 7:58/M
2 Jennifer Worley Clyde NC 163 41 44 1:49:28.1 1:49:32.6 8:21/M
3 Lauren Agrella-Sevilla Brevard NC 2 40 59 1:52:52.9 1:53:01.5 8:37/M
4 Anne Karner Sylva NC 173 43 63 1:53:44.4 1:53:48.9 8:41/M
5 Sherry Stoneman Weaverville NC 182 43 64 1:54:35.0 1:54:36.9 8:45/M
6 Karen Wik Asheville NC 157 42 70 1:56:48.8 1:56:59.4 8:55/M
7 Kriste Little Black Mountain NC 87 41 87 2:03:25.7 2:03:49.0 9:25/M
8 Carolyn Tait Franklin NC 138 44 89 2:04:26.6 2:04:30.2 9:30/M
9 Tonya Harwood Asheville NC 60 44 91 2:05:05.2 2:05:18.7 9:33/M
10 Danielle Lewis Arden NC 84 40 100 2:08:35.5 2:08:44.0 9:49/M
11 Stephanie Morgan Franklin NC 105 41 113 2:12:49.8 2:12:59.5 10:08/M
12 Lisa Mullins Cashiers NC 106 44 114 2:13:08.7 2:13:17.2 10:10/M
13 Julie Wallace Black Mountain NC 153 41 128 2:17:16.7 2:17:40.6 10:29/M
14 Katie Capps Asheville NC 26 41 131 2:18:58.3 2:19:13.7 10:36/M
15 Erin Lesh Asheville NC 83 41 133 2:19:23.0 2:19:32.2 10:38/M
16 Rhiannon Lemieux Asheville NC 82 41 140 2:23:50.8 2:24:04.2 10:59/M
17 Rachael Nygaard Weaverville NC 113 40 147 2:34:06.3 2:34:18.3 11:46/M
18 Tracie Jackson Flowery Branch GA 68 42 158 2:52:53.5 2:53:04.2 13:12/M
19 Lavern Arnold Loganville GA 5 44 159 2:56:20.2 2:56:31.3 13:28/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Kevin Satterfield Easley SC 125 44 7 1:28:56.4 1:28:58.0 6:47/M
2 Max Martinez Arden NC 93 43 8 1:29:07.1 1:29:08.2 6:48/M
3 David Evans Franklin NC 45 44 19 1:37:12.5 1:37:15.3 7:25/M
4 Jeff Cody Greenville SC 189 44 21 1:37:34.6 1:37:37.7 7:27/M
5 Marco Brancker Fletcher NC 17 44 22 1:37:41.2 1:37:44.0 7:27/M
6 Seth Temple Clyde NC 140 43 23 1:39:28.8 1:39:30.8 7:36/M
7 Alessandro Treccani Fletcher NC 145 44 33 1:44:16.8 1:44:26.8 7:58/M
8 Gary Hill Franklin NC 64 40 40 1:47:30.6 1:47:33.8 8:12/M
9 Greg Graham Atlanta GA 183 40 42 1:48:24.9 1:48:38.6 8:16/M
10 Jeremy Bailey Bryson City NC 8 42 43 1:49:20.0 1:49:23.4 8:21/M
11 Douglas McDaniel Asheville NC 95 42 124 2:16:21.0 2:16:32.4 10:25/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Germaine Tupper Ponte Vedra Beach FL 146 46 79 2:01:42.1 2:01:53.3 9:17/M
2 Crystal Deloughery Asheville NC 36 45 86 2:03:17.3 2:03:33.5 9:25/M
3 Angela Vaughan Hendersonville NC 150 48 137 2:22:22.1 2:22:36.9 10:52/M
4 Corey Robinson Green Mountain NC 122 45 144 2:27:13.9 2:27:18.5 11:14/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Gary Ball Brevard NC 174 49 9 1:29:19.8 1:29:21.6 6:49/M
2 Donald Witsell Candler NC 162 49 18 1:36:50.7 1:36:52.7 7:24/M
3 Blake Smith Bat Cave NC 132 45 28 1:40:52.1 1:40:54.3 7:42/M
4 Bernard Colligan Atlanta GA 184 49 41 1:48:24.9 1:48:38.5 8:16/M
5 Matthew Tupper Ponte Vedra Beach FL 147 48 60 1:52:57.4 1:53:08.7 8:37/M
6 Jhierry Lewis Asheville NC 85 47 81 2:01:50.5 2:02:06.3 9:18/M
7 Richard Deloughery Asheville NC 37 46 132 2:19:08.0 2:19:24.1 10:37/M
8 Scott Jarvis Asheville NC 69 45 150 2:37:07.7 2:37:19.5 12:00/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Spencer Butler Asheville NC 23 50 71 1:57:09.3 1:57:14.9 8:57/M
2 Jeryl Sloan Asheville NC 130 53 82 2:01:57.2 2:02:05.7 9:19/M
3 Jeannie Graeme Weaverville NC 50 50 104 2:09:33.9 2:09:43.3 9:53/M
4 Shari Wright Atlanta GA 165 53 123 2:16:18.5 2:16:26.0 10:24/M
5 Amy Nicholson Black Mountain NC 111 52 127 2:16:49.0 2:17:04.0 10:27/M
6 Stephanie Boeshore Fairview NC 15 52 143 2:26:08.4 2:26:22.9 11:09/M
7 Ventana Wright Kingsport TN 188 52 145 2:30:33.7 2:30:47.1 11:30/M
8 Julie Wyngaert Bethlehem GA 166 53 154 2:48:10.2 2:48:20.6 12:50/M
9 Teresa Turbyfill Canton NC 148 50 155 2:48:46.4 2:48:58.6 12:53/M
10 Denise Hagerty Lilburn GA 57 50 160 2:56:21.0 2:56:31.1 13:28/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Joe Watson Asheville NC 168 52 20 1:37:32.6 1:37:35.6 7:27/M
2 Ken Miller Asheville NC 180 50 26 1:40:29.5 1:40:32.6 7:40/M
3 Jimmy Lanning Clyde NC 79 53 39 1:46:10.0 1:46:17.0 8:06/M
4 Steven Marr Waynesville NC 90 54 45 1:50:06.8 1:50:19.2 8:24/M
5 Brian Turner Holly Springs NC 149 52 90 2:04:31.0 2:04:36.5 9:30/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Patty Tegtman Murphy NC 139 57 101 2:08:36.6 2:08:47.0 9:49/M
2 Sherry Roane Asheville NC 118 59 116 2:13:24.7 2:13:33.7 10:11/M
3 Cheryl Johnson Candler NC 70 55 156 2:50:28.3 2:50:41.8 13:01/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Randall Wilson Swannanoa NC 161 58 10 1:29:35.0 1:29:36.5 6:50/M
2 James Yanik Asheville NC 167 57 66 1:55:22.2 1:55:23.2 8:48/M
3 Paul Weeks Apex NC 156 57 83 2:02:08.9 2:02:14.5 9:19/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Cullen Covington-Hicks Asheville NC 33 63 56 1:52:05.6 1:52:14.4 8:33/M
2 Frances Miller Winston Salem NC 171 60 88 2:04:12.4 2:04:16.6 9:29/M
3 Shelly Adair Murphy NC 1 62 102 2:08:48.8 2:08:59.0 9:50/M
4 Martha Betz Highlands NC 13 63 129 2:17:26.7 2:17:31.3 10:29/M
5 Lane Wike Cullowhee NC 158 61 162 3:01:26.9 3:01:35.6 13:51/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC 170 60 32 1:43:35.2 1:43:37.1 7:54/M
2 Keith Dutter Merritt Island FL 42 61 37 1:45:57.9 1:46:01.8 8:05/M
3 Jim Humble Asheville NC 65 61 53 1:51:33.2 1:51:39.9 8:31/M
4 Thomas Barfield Rock Hill SC 11 62 80 2:01:46.6 2:01:53.2 9:18/M
5 Ben Fishback Canton NC 46 61 99 2:08:28.3 2:08:37.2 9:48/M
6 Randy Grodi Asheville NC 54 62 142 2:25:55.9 2:26:10.0 11:08/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Kathy Medford Blowing Rock NC 98 65 84 2:02:35.4 2:02:38.2 9:21/M
2 Vicki Miller Durham NH 101 65 95 2:07:22.6 2:07:26.6 9:43/M
3 Kathleen Stahly Asheville NC 135 68 97 2:08:04.7 2:08:09.3 9:47/M
4 Nancy Anderson Spartanburg SC 3 68 146 2:31:56.7 2:32:04.1 11:36/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Tom Miller Durham NH 100 67 67 1:55:43.5 1:55:46.4 8:50/M
2 Gary Nagel Snellville GA 110 65 78 2:01:41.2 2:01:45.4 9:17/M
3 Charlie Possee Aiken SC 116 65 151 2:45:52.1 2:46:16.6 12:40/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Benita Auge Weaverville NC 7 70 134 2:20:15.5 2:20:19.6 10:42/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Wayne Boynton Loxahatchee FL 16 73 92 2:05:10.8 2:05:20.6 9:33/M