Left Banner
 
 

2018 Valentine 5K

Age Group Results

February 10, 2018


Timing & Event Services by Event Mercenaries, Inc.


Men: Top Finishers 0-12 13-15 16-19 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-99
Women: Top Finishers 0-12 13-15 16-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79

5K

Top

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Valerie Gortmaker Asheville NC 157 42 9 21:47.9 7:00/M
2 Megan Robinson Asheville NC 166 28 18 22:44.1 7:19/M
3 Katie Jones Weaverville NC 42 25 21 23:01.8 7:24/M
Top

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jason Gulley Asheville NC 32 37 1 18:15.1 5:52/M
2 Arek Robinson II Asheville NC 165 30 2 18:20.1 5:54/M
3 Bryan White Weaverville NC 82 37 3 19:17.4 6:12/M
Top

Female 12 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cora Campbell Hendersonville NC 129 6 60 29:02.1 9:20/M
2 Clare Walker-Hanning Black Mountain NC 132 12 86 32:12.9 10:21/M
Top

Male 12 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Silas Snider Black Mountain NC 75 11 14 22:35.6 7:16/M
2 Wiley Michel-Eaton Asheville NC 128 11 20 22:46.2 7:19/M
3 Judah Hall Asheville NC 134 7 25 24:06.3 7:45/M
4 Finn Traylor Black Mountain NC 80 9 47 28:01.7 9:01/M
5 Jaiden Acker Black Mountain NC 1 9 112 39:40.6 12:45/M
6 William Gregory Black Mountain NC 137 10 117 43:10.4 13:53/M
7 Kaiden Gregory Black Mountain NC 138 8 121 44:22.4 14:16/M
Top

Female 13 to 15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Shay Jennings Black Mountain NC 41 14 125 46:36.6 14:59/M
Top

Male 13-15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kyle Phillips Black Mountain NC 63 15 12 22:10.4 7:08/M
2 Andrew Lion Black Mountain NC 48 14 32 25:37.4 8:14/M
Top

Female 16 to 19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Maegan Prettyman Morganton NC 164 18 68 29:44.4 9:34/M
Top

Male 16-19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Matthew Allen Swannanoa NC 3 16 11 21:59.8 7:04/M
2 James Rose Asheville NC 70 16 56 28:47.1 9:15/M
3 Hunter Billie Black Mountain NC 176 16 77 31:04.0 9:59/M
4 Jake Federico Black Mountain NC 24 17 78 31:15.7 10:03/M
5 Isaiah Wender Sigman Black Mountain NC 81 17 116 42:55.9 13:48/M
6 Jordan Howard Black Mountain NC 39 19 123 46:02.4 14:48/M
7 Tayt Siddall Black Mountain NC 73 17 136 54:26.7 17:30/M
8 Ethan Lane Black Mountain NC 46 16 138 54:30.3 17:31/M
9 Austin Etheridge Black Mountain NC 23 16 140 54:31.9 17:32/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Olivia Holt Mars Hill NC 93 24 38 26:24.8 8:29/M
2 Dana Keeran Black Mountain NC 44 22 48 28:03.2 9:01/M
3 Emily Miller Hendersonville NC 151 24 51 28:15.8 9:05/M
4 Carmen Chaplain Asheville NC 89 23 74 30:32.7 9:49/M
5 Joann Johnson Asheville NC 147 24 82 31:54.3 10:15/M
6 Jocelyn Radford Mars Hill NC 103 24 100 36:01.1 11:35/M
7 Cara Hendricks Asheville NC 36 24 111 39:39.8 12:45/M
8 Lucia Yepez Black Mountain NC 86 24 115 42:55.8 13:48/M
9 Storm McGeshick Black Mountain NC 51 22 119 44:16.6 14:14/M
10 Kaitlin Hensley Black Mountain NC 37 20 124 46:16.1 14:53/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Fawn Clark Black Mountain NC 12 28 34 25:56.1 8:20/M
2 Mariah Parsley Black Mountain NC 61 26 66 29:35.1 9:31/M
3 Cassandra Moore Cornelius NC 55 29 81 31:49.5 10:14/M
4 Bryn Peterson Asheville NC 62 25 99 35:53.3 11:32/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brian Gavaghan Pearland TX 28 26 29 24:49.2 7:59/M
2 John Radford Mars Hill NC 104 27 43 26:54.1 8:39/M
3 Tyler Holt Mars Hill NC 94 26 46 27:45.3 8:55/M
4 Jd Chaplain Asheville NC 90 25 73 30:32.7 9:49/M
5 Ben Kerwin Powell TN 149 29 94 35:22.9 11:22/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Candace Delmastro Asheville NC 17 32 31 25:04.8 8:04/M
2 Rebecca Headley Black Mountain NC 34 32 37 26:20.7 8:28/M
3 Stephanie Justus Arden NC 43 32 52 28:16.8 9:05/M
4 Joanna Pace Canton NC 101 30 57 28:49.3 9:16/M
5 Kaitlin Gunter Chattanooga TN 156 31 64 29:25.5 9:28/M
6 Mattie Byrd Asheville NC 9 31 72 30:31.7 9:49/M
7 Elodie Covert Black Mountain NC 91 34 79 31:23.8 10:05/M
8 Bethany Acker Black Mountain NC 162 33 84 32:10.4 10:21/M
9 Emilie Williams Candler NC 171 34 118 43:31.9 14:00/M
10 Krystal Roberts Weaverville NC 68 32 131 51:00.6 16:24/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kevin Dagostino Black Mountain NC 14 34 10 21:56.6 7:03/M
2 Tyler Lego Asheville NC 148 31 13 22:26.1 7:13/M
3 Brian Pace Canton NC 102 34 44 27:21.3 8:48/M
4 David Knight Leicester NC 146 33 76 30:38.7 9:51/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ellen Maddock Asheville NC 158 39 27 24:33.6 7:54/M
2 Jean Smith Asheville NC 111 36 41 26:44.2 8:36/M
3 Nikki Horn Leicester NC 145 37 61 29:12.0 9:23/M
4 Crystal Smith Rutherfordton NC 74 35 62 29:17.7 9:25/M
5 Crystal Ficker Black Mountain NC 25 35 95 35:27.4 11:24/M
6 Jennifer Thorstad Black Mountain NC 78 38 96 35:40.1 11:28/M
7 Mary Arfmann Black Mountain NC 87 36 98 35:46.1 11:30/M
8 Heather Gourley Asheville NC 154 37 101 36:13.0 11:39/M
9 Christina McDonald Asheville NC 99 35 113 40:33.1 13:02/M
10 Nicole Armbrust Asheville NC 153 35 114 42:13.7 13:34/M
11 Anna Yates Asheville NC 106 38 120 44:20.6 14:15/M
12 Tricia Dimsdale Weaverville NC 18 38 132 51:00.8 16:24/M
13 Laura Ivey Hendersonville NC 40 38 141 55:03.8 17:42/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Richard Melnyk Asheville NC 54 37 7 21:40.0 6:58/M
2 Rodney Ogle Black Mountain NC 59 35 26 24:18.4 7:49/M
3 Doug Arfmann Black Mountain NC 88 38 28 24:44.8 7:57/M
4 Jason Covert Black Mountain NC 92 36 30 24:56.7 8:01/M
5 Dan Windmiller Black Mountain NC 85 36 35 26:06.4 8:24/M
6 Sloan Poe Black Mountain NC 163 39 36 26:13.7 8:26/M
7 Warren Campbell Hendersonville NC 130 36 59 28:59.3 9:19/M
8 Michael McDonald Asheville NC 100 37 93 33:55.9 10:54/M
9 Adam Yates Asheville NC 105 36 106 37:17.9 11:59/M
10 Jamie Williams Candler NC 170 38 126 46:59.8 15:06/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sherry Stoneman Weaverville NC 160 43 22 23:25.5 7:32/M
2 Audra Gaiziunas Asheville NC 26 41 89 33:22.6 10:44/M
3 Anna Logan Powell TN 150 42 92 33:38.9 10:49/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marco Brancker Fletcher NC 8 44 6 21:24.8 6:53/M
2 Jeffrey Hall Asheville NC 133 42 24 24:05.9 7:45/M
3 Karl Hinterkopf Weaverville NC 38 42 40 26:43.6 8:35/M
4 Chris De Beer Black Mountain NC 168 41 53 28:25.2 9:08/M
5 Shannon Chisholm April Black Mountain NC 11 42 137 54:29.2 17:31/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kim Solomon-Gavach Asheville NC 110 48 33 25:44.8 8:16/M
2 Charla Greene Black Mountain NC 30 48 70 29:47.1 9:35/M
3 Teresa Medeiros Milford MA 52 47 90 33:32.2 10:47/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joseph Cross Asheville NC 13 45 17 22:43.6 7:18/M
2 Chad Prevatte Hendersonville NC 152 45 42 26:47.1 8:37/M
3 Todd Walker Black Mountain NC 131 46 85 32:12.7 10:21/M
4 J. Scott Banner Morganton NC 5 49 135 54:02.1 17:22/M
5 Zack Paben Black Mountain NC 60 48 139 54:31.3 17:32/M
6 George Ivey Hendersonville NC 175 48 142 55:04.0 17:42/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cindy Eaton Asheville NC 127 54 54 28:28.7 9:09/M
2 Gina Gasparro Black Mountain NC 27 54 55 28:38.4 9:12/M
3 Karen Moore Asheville NC 56 53 67 29:42.3 9:33/M
4 Amy Nicholson Black Mountain NC 58 51 69 29:46.3 9:34/M
5 Sarah Downing Asheville NC 19 53 107 37:20.8 12:00/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joe Watson Asheville NC 172 51 5 20:30.3 6:35/M
2 Brian Hall Black Mountain NC 33 51 39 26:30.3 8:31/M
3 Timothy Head Forest City NC 173 51 50 28:11.4 9:04/M
4 Sam Moore Black Mountain NC 174 52 63 29:23.5 9:27/M
5 Michael Sutton Asheville NC 112 51 75 30:35.4 9:50/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jean Blaikie York SC 155 55 65 29:25.6 9:28/M
2 Sherry Roane Asheville NC 67 58 71 30:28.4 9:48/M
3 June Ward Weaverville NC 124 56 134 52:15.6 16:48/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Randall Wilson Swannanoa NC 84 58 4 20:19.8 6:32/M
2 Tom Champagne Asheville NC 161 56 8 21:46.6 7:00/M
3 Michael Murphy Asheville NC 57 55 15 22:37.9 7:16/M
4 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC 169 59 16 22:42.5 7:18/M
5 Joe Barrett Asheville NC 7 56 19 22:44.8 7:19/M
6 Dennis Duffy Asheville NC 21 59 58 28:58.9 9:19/M
7 Mitch Leslie Shelby NC 120 59 108 37:30.0 12:03/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Peggy Emory Black Mountain NC 22 60 80 31:34.1 10:09/M
2 Donna Cope Canton NC 116 60 91 33:35.9 10:48/M
3 Annemarie Clancy Destrehan LA 113 63 97 35:43.1 11:29/M
4 Grace Leslie Shelby NC 119 64 127 47:13.2 15:11/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Michael Walls Black Mountain NC 121 64 87 32:42.3 10:31/M
2 Brad Ward Weaverville NC 123 64 88 33:14.6 10:41/M
3 Michael Cope Canton NC 115 60 102 36:24.8 11:42/M
4 Nyle Daniel Florence SC 16 64 105 37:12.4 11:58/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Benita Auge Weaverville NC 4 69 83 31:58.1 10:17/M
2 Michele Lee Asheville NC 47 67 103 36:33.1 11:45/M
3 Laura Walls Black Mountain NC 122 65 129 48:15.7 15:31/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rick Hebert Candler NC 35 66 49 28:07.0 9:02/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Elnora Thompson Cherokee NC 77 70 104 36:56.9 11:53/M
2 Martha Marshall Asheville NC 50 72 122 44:55.2 14:27/M
3 Julie Trapp Swannanoa NC 79 73 128 48:13.8 15:30/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Patrick Clancy Jr Destrehan LA 114 70 23 23:30.5 7:33/M
2 Wayne Boynton Loxahatchee FL 159 73 45 27:38.3 8:53/M
3 James Drennan Asheville NC 20 71 109 39:17.3 12:38/M
4 Jimmy Banner Morganton NC 6 71 133 51:53.6 16:41/M
Top

Female 75 to 79

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dinorah Kranker Hendersonville NC 118 79 130 50:12.3 16:08/M
Top

Male 75 to 79

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lester Copeland Morganton NC 167 77 110 39:37.7 12:44/M
Top

Male 80 and Over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Richard Kranker Hendersonville NC 117 86 143 1:04:07.5 20:37/M