Left Banner
 
 

2019 Valentine 5K

Age Group Results

February 09, 2019


Timing & Event Services by Event Mercenaries, Inc.


Men: Top Finishers 0-12 13-15 16-19 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 75-79 80-99
Women: Top Finishers 0-12 13-15 16-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-99

5K

Top

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Valerie Gortmaker Asheville NC 60 43 11 21:34.3 6:56/M
2 Sarah Waterman Manning Asheville NC 186 35 12 21:40.0 6:58/M
3 Kristi Confortin Black Mountain NC 21 26 18 22:56.3 7:22/M
Top

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Short Asheville NC 163 35 1 18:42.8 6:01/M
2 Matthew Allen Swannanoa NC 3 17 2 18:57.7 6:06/M
3 Tom McCormack Jonesborough TN 208 65 3 19:04.0 6:08/M
Top

Female 12 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Eliza Rosse Asheville NC 150 12 71 29:39.8 9:32/M
2 Chloe-Anne Lorton Black Mountain NC 103 12 88 31:06.4 10:00/M
3 Sydney McCurry Burnsville NC 114 12 100 32:15.3 10:22/M
4 Lillian Walker-Hanning Black Mountain NC 195 10 103 32:31.0 10:27/M
5 Paige Dinsdale Brevard NC 34 10 108 33:00.7 10:37/M
6 Jade Walker-Hanning Black Mountain NC 196 8 117 34:27.6 11:05/M
7 Miryam Peterson Burnsville NC 135 9 170 47:33.3 15:17/M
Top

Male 12 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Silas Snider Black Mountain NC 171 12 15 22:47.4 7:20/M
2 Judah Hall Asheville NC 220 8 16 22:51.7 7:21/M
3 Emmett Wardwell Marion NC 219 10 48 27:29.3 8:50/M
4 Andrew Midkiff Black Mountain NC 117 9 60 28:32.1 9:10/M
5 Tucker Marsh Black Mountain NC 110 7 72 29:44.6 9:34/M
6 Matthias Pack Fairview NC 130 10 75 29:50.6 9:36/M
7 Oliver Moffitt Black Mountain NC 194 10 81 30:10.1 9:42/M
8 Lyle Sulzman Black Mountain NC 175 10 121 35:04.2 11:17/M
9 Kaiden Gregory Black Mountain NC 63 9 138 38:36.1 12:25/M
Top

Female 13 to 15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Abigail Miller Old Fort NC 119 15 54 27:39.2 8:53/M
2 Savannah Pack Fairview NC 131 14 76 29:51.1 9:36/M
3 Donia Zwieg Black Mountain NC 191 14 151 42:06.2 13:32/M
4 Madeline Tessneer Black Mountain NC 177 15 198 56:13.7 18:05/M
Top

Male 13-15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Trevor Nail Black Mountain NC 125 15 9 20:53.0 6:43/M
2 Elijah Jones Swannanoa NC 84 14 21 23:30.9 7:33/M
3 Benjamin Russell Black Mountain NC 198 15 68 29:27.7 9:28/M
4 Lucas Allen Swannanoa NC 2 15 95 31:40.4 10:11/M
5 Kyle Lamber Black Mountain NC 96 13 125 35:56.2 11:33/M
6 Dudley Glenn Black Mountain NC 55 13 153 42:42.5 13:44/M
7 Chance Cauble Black Mountain NC 15 15 154 43:01.2 13:50/M
8 Ishwar Naik Asheville NC 124 14 178 49:52.7 16:02/M
Top

Female 16 to 19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Miranda Rutland Black Mountain NC 152 16 197 56:12.5 18:04/M
Top

Male 16-19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jacob Glenn Black Mountain NC 56 16 47 27:28.6 8:50/M
2 Jackson Sarber Asheville NC 153 16 177 49:51.7 16:02/M
3 Isaac Moore Asheville NC 121 18 182 49:56.5 16:03/M
4 Buckley Speights Asheville NC 173 16 184 49:58.5 16:04/M
5 Sidney Jacobs Asheville NC 82 17 185 49:58.6 16:04/M
6 Jack Randlett Asheville NC 144 18 186 49:59.4 16:04/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marlen Corona Canton NC 23 20 40 25:59.9 8:21/M
2 Gevony Foreman Swannanoa NC 47 24 44 27:14.3 8:45/M
3 Sydney Parton Chattanooga TN 132 24 74 29:46.0 9:34/M
4 Evita Kay Waynesville NC 86 21 113 34:09.6 10:59/M
5 Angela Snyder Candler NC 172 23 116 34:20.7 11:02/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Tabitha Fox Burnsville NC 50 28 37 25:40.9 8:15/M
2 Emily Smart Taylorsville NC 167 26 77 29:52.5 9:36/M
3 Katherine Doud Greenwood SC 38 29 82 30:13.9 9:43/M
4 Hannah Allen Asheville NC 1 29 84 30:25.4 9:47/M
5 Nicole Barnes Asheville NC 7 26 99 32:13.7 10:22/M
6 Courtney Setzer Black Mountain NC 157 29 119 34:50.0 11:12/M
7 Kacie Kisielewski Burnsville NC 91 28 130 37:03.7 11:55/M
8 Bryn Peterson Asheville NC 134 26 131 37:06.3 11:56/M
9 Kerri Gordon Candler NC 59 29 142 39:53.9 12:49/M
10 Jessica Davis Weaverville NC 29 27 149 41:53.0 13:28/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mike Rovinsky Black Mountain NC 151 27 73 29:46.0 9:34/M
2 Zak Smolen Asheville NC 170 27 164 45:35.0 14:39/M
3 Shannon Chisholm Asheville NC 71 28 180 49:55.2 16:03/M
4 Matthew Deitch Asheville NC 32 25 181 49:56.0 16:03/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Candace Delmastro Asheville NC 33 33 25 23:55.2 7:41/M
2 Laura Ketchuck Candler NC 88 30 26 23:59.1 7:43/M
3 Maura Thompson Asheville NC 180 30 49 27:32.3 8:51/M
4 Tiffany Lillard Black Mountain NC 101 32 63 28:44.9 9:14/M
5 Jess Smith Newland NC 169 32 78 29:52.5 9:36/M
6 Lesley McKee Newland NC 116 32 79 29:53.6 9:37/M
7 Mattie Byrd Asheville NC 11 32 90 31:15.8 10:03/M
8 Jessica Coombs Newland NC 22 31 122 35:08.9 11:18/M
9 Kimberly Byrnes Arden NC 12 30 134 37:33.6 12:04/M
10 Sara Dean Mills River NC 31 33 135 37:52.6 12:11/M
11 Robin Gardner Old Fort NC 52 31 175 48:57.3 15:44/M
12 Leanne Bledsoe Stony Point NC 10 33 176 49:12.7 15:49/M
13 Laci Plemmons Old Fort NC 139 31 195 54:20.6 17:28/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Knight Leicester NC 92 34 33 25:35.1 8:14/M
2 Justin Fox Burnsville NC 49 30 65 29:12.2 9:23/M
3 Devon Westin Hendersonville NC 188 32 114 34:15.1 11:01/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Allie Hustead Fletcher NC 207 35 20 23:20.5 7:30/M
2 Kate Dost Black Mountain NC 37 37 39 25:48.1 8:18/M
3 Breena Schermerhorn Black Mountain NC 154 37 41 26:06.1 8:24/M
4 Angela Greer Asheville NC 192 36 43 26:53.9 8:39/M
5 Kami Doty Fletcher NC 210 39 45 27:18.3 8:47/M
6 Melissa Wardwell Marion NC 217 35 46 27:28.0 8:50/M
7 Nikki Horn Leicester NC 78 38 64 28:59.3 9:19/M
8 Elodie Covert Black Mountain NC 24 35 85 30:40.4 9:52/M
9 Sarah Osborne Weaverville NC 128 36 110 33:26.9 10:45/M
10 Tabitha Farmer Old Fort NC 45 37 133 37:15.3 11:59/M
11 Crystal Ficker Black Mountain NC 46 36 137 38:28.1 12:22/M
12 Amy Van Vlack Asheville NC 183 39 139 39:10.1 12:36/M
13 Katherine Mace Marion NC 107 36 157 43:59.5 14:09/M
14 Kristine Gobble Whitsett NC 58 39 163 45:32.8 14:38/M
15 Carol Jarvis Weaverville NC 83 35 166 46:12.7 14:51/M
16 Jenna Cantos Swannanoa NC 14 37 171 47:38.6 15:19/M
17 Emily Helton Arden NC 69 36 174 48:37.8 15:38/M
18 Summer Gilliland Marion NC 54 36 196 54:21.1 17:29/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jonathan Dameron Jefferson City TN 27 38 5 19:37.5 6:18/M
2 Ryan McCormick Candler NC 112 35 7 20:23.1 6:33/M
3 Jason Covert Black Mountain NC 25 37 27 24:07.8 7:45/M
4 Rodney Ogle Black Mountain NC 127 36 29 24:20.0 7:49/M
5 Douglas Arfmann Black Mountain NC 205 39 30 24:37.2 7:55/M
6 Chris Cantos Swannanoa NC 13 35 70 29:38.0 9:32/M
7 Joe Dean Mills River NC 30 38 87 31:03.6 9:59/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ellen Maddock Asheville NC 108 40 23 23:43.2 7:38/M
2 Jennifer Marsh Black Mountain NC 109 43 32 25:29.9 8:12/M
3 Lisa Blanton Shelby NC 9 43 57 28:12.0 9:04/M
4 Courtney Disposti Hendersonville NC 36 41 59 28:29.2 9:10/M
5 Wendy Hines Candler NC 73 41 93 31:24.1 10:06/M
6 Crystal Shirk Black Mountain NC 162 40 104 32:31.1 10:27/M
7 Amy McCurry Burnsville NC 113 40 106 32:46.2 10:32/M
8 Leah Cole Old Fort NC 20 41 107 32:49.8 10:33/M
9 Kerri Eudy Black Mountain NC 44 43 140 39:22.7 12:39/M
10 Tina Quinn Marion NC 142 41 145 41:02.5 13:12/M
11 Christy House Candler NC 79 42 147 41:42.6 13:25/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Max Martinez Harris NC 215 44 6 19:58.3 6:25/M
2 Kevin Gobble Whitsett NC 57 43 17 22:55.6 7:22/M
3 Derrick Stikeleather Black Mountain NC 174 44 22 23:31.2 7:34/M
4 Jeff Hall Asheville NC 218 43 28 24:15.4 7:48/M
5 James Darr Black Mountain NC 28 44 31 24:52.1 8:00/M
6 Karl Hinterkopf Weaverville NC 75 43 34 25:36.2 8:14/M
7 Sloan Poe Black Mountain NC 140 40 55 27:40.7 8:54/M
8 Paul Midkiff Black Mountain NC 118 40 61 28:32.2 9:10/M
9 Stephen Schermerhorn Black Mountain NC 155 40 69 29:28.9 9:28/M
10 Brandon Moffitt Black Mountain NC 193 41 80 30:09.4 9:42/M
11 Sean Hecking Asheville NC 68 43 89 31:11.1 10:02/M
12 Michael House Candler NC 80 44 91 31:18.6 10:04/M
13 Bradley Hines Candler NC 72 40 92 31:23.8 10:05/M
14 Jeffrey Keith Swannanoa NC 87 40 143 40:09.6 12:55/M
15 Zachary Peterson Burnsville NC 136 44 169 47:32.5 15:17/M
16 Matt Helton Arden NC 70 41 173 48:35.4 15:37/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jennifer Jackson Fairview NC 81 46 38 25:46.3 8:17/M
2 Rebecca Dinsdale Brevard NC 35 45 42 26:20.2 8:28/M
3 Marlene Clevenger Hendersonville NC 19 48 56 27:44.6 8:55/M
4 Dr. Lulu Shimek Asheville NC 160 47 96 32:02.5 10:18/M
5 Charla Greene Black Mountain NC 61 49 105 32:31.6 10:27/M
6 Elizabeth Anderson Black Mountain NC 4 46 127 36:30.2 11:44/M
7 Shanon Clay Black Mountain NC 18 46 136 38:06.4 12:15/M
8 Jen Bailey Asheville NC 6 47 141 39:22.9 12:39/M
9 Jenny Scruggs Asheville NC 156 48 144 40:22.0 12:59/M
10 Nicole Grindstaff Old Fort NC 64 48 152 42:41.6 13:43/M
11 Stephanie Sulzman Black Mountain NC 176 47 160 44:57.3 14:27/M
12 Amy Randel Rosse Asheville NC 143 48 187 50:14.1 16:09/M
13 Shelly Lee Asheville NC 97 47 193 51:54.4 16:41/M
14 Dawn Purviance Asheville NC 197 46 199 59:01.2 18:59/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Blake Smith Bat Cave NC 168 46 10 20:56.8 6:44/M
2 Jason Horn Leicester NC 77 46 50 27:32.6 8:51/M
3 Tripp Anderson Black Mountain NC 5 45 51 27:32.8 8:51/M
4 Russell Cate Black Mountain NC 216 48 102 32:27.5 10:26/M
5 Dennis Gregory Black Mountain NC 62 49 150 42:00.5 13:30/M
6 Zackary Paben Mill Spring NC 129 49 179 49:54.0 16:03/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Amy Nicholson Black Mountain NC 126 52 86 30:56.0 9:57/M
2 Michelle Knight Black Mountain NC 93 53 97 32:11.5 10:21/M
3 Sarah Downing Asheville NC 39 54 118 34:36.8 11:08/M
4 Susan Simpson Kings Mountain NC 164 53 120 35:01.6 11:16/M
5 Judith Fender Fletcher NC 211 51 129 36:39.0 11:47/M
6 Lauren Halbkat Tryon NC 214 51 183 49:58.2 16:04/M
7 Louise Lorton Black Mountain NC 104 52 188 50:14.5 16:09/M
8 Cindy Wilson Anderson SC 189 50 190 50:37.2 16:17/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joe Watson Asheville NC 187 52 13 21:44.4 6:59/M
2 Randy Haddox Black Mountain NC 65 51 35 25:38.1 8:15/M
3 Brian Hall Black Mountain NC 66 52 62 28:33.2 9:11/M
4 David Lehman Black Mountain NC 98 53 191 50:37.3 16:17/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Julia Moore Black Mountain NC 122 55 128 36:30.2 11:44/M
2 June Ward Weaverville NC 185 57 168 47:18.3 15:13/M
3 Sandra Vance Johnson City TN 204 55 194 54:00.1 17:22/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Andy Nazworth Black Mountain NC 201 55 4 19:09.2 6:09/M
2 Randall Wilson Asheville NC 212 59 8 20:51.8 6:42/M
3 James Yanik Asheville NC 190 57 24 23:49.6 7:39/M
4 John Sherman Asheville NC 159 55 36 25:39.6 8:15/M
5 Ralph Van Praag Asheville NC 182 56 109 33:06.5 10:39/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Trissa King Asheville NC 90 62 52 27:34.6 8:52/M
2 Lori Kijek Black Mountain NC 89 61 67 29:24.8 9:27/M
3 Peggy Emory Black Mountain NC 43 61 98 32:12.8 10:21/M
4 Kip Pritchard Black Mountain NC 141 64 126 36:17.5 11:40/M
5 Carol Logan-Thompson Asheville NC 102 62 155 43:01.6 13:50/M
6 Pamela Van Praag Asheville NC 181 60 158 44:14.2 14:13/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC 200 60 14 22:09.0 7:07/M
2 Dennis Duffy Asheville NC 41 60 58 28:28.2 9:09/M
3 Jim Gooder Mars Hill NC 209 64 83 30:20.8 9:45/M
4 Woody McKay Asheville NC 115 60 94 31:31.6 10:08/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Janet Bensley Arden NC 8 66 19 23:10.0 7:27/M
2 Heidi Sherman Asheville NC 158 67 53 27:36.1 8:52/M
3 Judy Futch Mars Hill NC 51 68 132 37:11.0 11:57/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rick Hebert Candler NC 67 67 66 29:21.5 9:26/M
2 Brad Ward Weaverville NC 184 65 115 34:18.4 11:02/M
3 Ben Thompson Asheville NC 178 65 146 41:03.2 13:12/M
4 Alex Miller Old Fort NC 120 65 148 41:44.7 13:25/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joyce Pharr Glen Alpine NC 137 72 101 32:23.2 10:25/M
2 Lana Butler Bluff City TN 203 71 112 33:59.6 10:56/M
3 Elnora Thompson Cherokee NC 179 71 124 35:25.0 11:23/M
4 Barbara Taylor Johnson City TN 206 71 156 43:50.6 14:06/M
5 Martha Marshall Asheville NC 111 73 165 46:00.4 14:47/M
Top

Female 75 to 79

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Judy Garry Black Mountain NC 213 75 159 44:36.0 14:20/M
Top

Male 75 to 79

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Laurence Penrose Bostic NC 133 77 111 33:55.4 10:54/M
2 Blaine Rice Asheville NC 148 78 123 35:09.9 11:18/M
3 Dick Hipp Asheville NC 76 79 167 46:30.4 14:57/M
Top

Female 80 and Over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ruth Ketron Kingsport TN 202 88 162 45:32.2 14:38/M
2 Yvonne Lehman Black Mountain NC 99 82 189 50:36.6 16:16/M
3 Dinorah Kranker Hendersonville NC 94 80 192 51:00.3 16:24/M
Top

Male 80 and Over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jack Shirey Asheville NC 161 82 161 45:29.5 14:37/M
2 Walter Pharr Glen Alpine NC 138 82 172 48:17.5 15:32/M
3 Richard Kranker Hendersonville NC 95 87 200 1:01:58.8 19:55/M