Left Banner
 
 

2020 Valentine 5K

Age Group Results

February 08, 2020


Timing & Event Services by Event Mercenaries, Inc.


Men: Top Finishers 0-12 13-15 16-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 75-79 80-99
Women: Top Finishers 0-12 13-15 16-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74

5K

Top

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Valerie Gortmaker Asheville NC 579 44 10 21:39.2 6:58/M
2 Laura Mitchell Asheville NC 635 48 15 22:16.2 7:10/M
3 Beverly Buckley Fletcher NC 533 35 20 23:39.7 7:37/M
Top

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Eric Vanderford Swannanoa NC 706 21 1 18:13.2 5:52/M
2 Aidan Flanagan Black Mountain NC 572 17 2 18:44.9 6:02/M
3 Trevor Nail Black Mountain NC 643 16 3 19:31.3 6:17/M
Top

Female 12 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Annaliese Baynard Candler NC 521 12 80 30:26.2 9:47/M
2 Hattie MacCubbin Black Mountain NC 620 5 191 53:05.3 17:04/M
Top

Male 12 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 William Bell Asheville NC 523 9 25 24:11.1 7:47/M
2 Tucker Marsh Black Mountain NC 625 8 75 29:39.5 9:32/M
3 Andrew Midkiff Black Mountain NC 630 10 90 31:22.8 10:05/M
4 Bennett Balentine Asheville NC 515 8 103 33:37.1 10:49/M
5 Jack Balentine Asheville NC 516 8 104 33:38.0 10:49/M
6 Giovanni Raya Waynesville NC 728 10 113 34:42.8 11:10/M
7 Sean Kraft Swannanoa NC 614 11 115 35:13.0 11:19/M
8 Kaiden Gregory Black Mountain NC 583 10 121 36:07.8 11:37/M
9 Luke Hall Swannanoa NC 589 12 125 36:20.7 11:41/M
10 William Gregory Black Mountain NC 584 12 150 42:55.7 13:48/M
Top

Female 13 to 15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chloe-Anne Lorton Black Mountain NC 617 13 76 29:43.6 9:34/M
2 Melody Templin Black Mountain NC 698 14 112 34:41.8 11:09/M
3 Eliza Rosse Asheville NC 673 13 117 35:22.0 11:22/M
Top

Male 13-15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Silas Snider Black Mountain NC 691 13 8 21:12.6 6:49/M
2 Elijah Jones Swannanoa NC 607 15 12 21:59.4 7:04/M
3 Ryder Campagnolo Asheville NC 539 13 42 26:19.2 8:28/M
4 Jeremy Kemper Asheville NC 717 14 45 26:36.8 8:33/M
5 Nick Padgett Candler NC 654 15 89 31:19.0 10:04/M
6 Evan Townsend Black Mountain NC 705 13 100 32:57.1 10:36/M
7 Braxton Bryant Black Mountain NC 745 15 122 36:08.7 11:37/M
8 Thad Thurmond Black Mtn NC 700 14 128 36:31.3 11:45/M
9 Owen Hinson Black Mountain NC 594 13 138 39:13.5 12:37/M
10 Anthony Ramsey Black Mountain NC 665 14 175 47:35.3 15:18/M
11 Henry Milton Black Mountain NC 633 15 180 49:54.4 16:03/M
Top

Female 16 to 19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Perla Bautista Black Mountain NC 520 18 118 35:29.4 11:25/M
2 Beth Smith Black Mountain NC 689 17 148 42:49.8 13:46/M
Top

Male 16-19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Matthew Hyatt Swannanoa NC 734 16 6 20:43.8 6:40/M
2 Matthew Allen Swannanoa NC 503 18 9 21:20.2 6:52/M
3 John Butler Swannanoa NC 536 16 13 22:03.8 7:06/M
4 Gabriel Crockett Black Mountain NC 553 16 16 22:33.5 7:15/M
5 Arturo Arriaga Marion NC 507 19 31 24:56.1 8:01/M
6 Brandon Townsend Black Mountain NC 704 16 41 25:59.8 8:22/M
7 Hunter Billie Black Mountain NC 525 18 144 42:16.3 13:36/M
8 Chance Cauble Black Mountain NC 546 16 163 44:38.0 14:21/M
9 Jason Kalver Black Mountain NC 608 17 171 45:39.5 14:41/M
10 Jackson Sarber Black Mountain NC 677 17 184 50:20.8 16:11/M
11 Thomas Guida Black Mtn NC 585 17 185 50:27.9 16:14/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Hannah Bailey Asheville NC 510 24 134 38:02.6 12:14/M
2 Lizzy Huffman Swannanoa NC 597 23 194 56:59.6 18:20/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alan Raya Waynesville NC 727 20 5 20:32.7 6:36/M
2 Sam Huffman Swannanoa NC 598 23 193 56:55.9 18:18/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Traci Schweyen Black Mountain NC 732 29 49 27:01.2 8:41/M
2 Meredith Friedheim Asheville NC 573 27 55 27:40.7 8:54/M
3 Caitlyn Cranfill Candler NC 552 28 64 28:51.9 9:17/M
4 Katelan Ziegler Asheville NC 719 28 65 28:56.5 9:18/M
5 Zoe Scott Cumming GA 679 26 68 29:10.6 9:23/M
6 Sydney Parton Black Mountain NC 656 25 83 30:54.9 9:56/M
7 Rayel Billie Clewiston FL 526 25 145 42:20.2 13:37/M
8 Drew Hollifield Black Mountain NC 595 27 162 44:34.9 14:20/M
9 Lacie Baker Hickory NC 512 29 169 45:34.4 14:39/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joshua Sigmon Maiden NC 684 27 14 22:05.1 7:06/M
2 Jose Hernandez Marion NC 735 26 37 25:49.9 8:18/M
3 Paul Friedheim Asheville NC 574 28 54 27:40.1 8:54/M
4 Eric Rabb Hickory NC 664 27 60 28:13.8 9:05/M
5 Dennis Zaragoza Lake Lure NC 714 27 67 29:06.3 9:22/M
6 Mike Rovinsky Black Mountain NC 674 28 74 29:31.5 9:30/M
7 Andrew Edwards Lake Lure NC 564 25 120 36:03.8 11:36/M
8 Andrew Greene Black Mountain NC 580 28 127 36:23.0 11:42/M
9 Andrew Cantrell Swannanoa NC 543 29 142 40:41.4 13:05/M
10 Lucas Ferry Black Mountain NC 569 26 186 50:29.6 16:14/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Shawna Ohle Asheville NC 649 33 28 24:17.8 7:49/M
2 Maura Thompson Asheville NC 730 31 63 28:48.4 9:16/M
3 Stephanie Payne Fletcher NC 657 34 96 32:03.7 10:19/M
4 Dee Dalzell Arden NC 721 33 98 32:37.1 10:29/M
5 Sharon Aylestock Black Mountain NC 509 34 123 36:10.7 11:38/M
6 Kaitlyn Cantrell Swannanoa NC 544 31 132 37:41.0 12:07/M
7 Courtney Setzer Swannanoa NC 681 30 135 38:17.8 12:19/M
8 Alex Slabaugh Black Mountain NC 688 32 151 42:55.9 13:48/M
9 Kerri Hunter Candler NC 599 30 154 43:23.0 13:57/M
10 Sandy Gibbs Connellys Springs NC 577 32 158 43:45.9 14:04/M
11 Lori Daiker Black Mountain NC 555 33 161 44:34.3 14:20/M
12 Jill Kennedy Black Mountain NC 722 33 177 47:40.1 15:20/M
13 Jessica O'Kelley Fairview NC 648 32 189 51:21.8 16:31/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 James Harrison Asheville NC 731 32 11 21:47.0 7:00/M
2 Cheyenne McIntosh Fairview NC 628 30 61 28:23.4 9:08/M
3 Robles Benavides Asheville NC 524 31 78 30:02.5 9:40/M
4 William Bradley Asheville NC 531 30 88 31:17.3 10:04/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rebecca Bonfey Asheville NC 529 38 47 26:50.3 8:38/M
2 Alison Christopher Black Mountain NC 726 37 51 27:05.4 8:43/M
3 Amy Jessee Asheville NC 606 35 52 27:09.0 8:44/M
4 Eleanor Budgin East Flat Rock NC 535 37 73 29:29.8 9:29/M
5 Mary Arfmann Black Mountain NC 505 38 79 30:22.6 9:46/M
6 Kate Stone Black Mountain NC 694 36 94 32:00.4 10:18/M
7 Bailey Balentine Asheville NC 514 37 105 33:44.1 10:51/M
8 Katherine Mace Marion NC 622 37 129 37:09.2 11:57/M
9 Rachel Ball Weaverville NC 518 36 139 40:06.0 12:54/M
10 Melody Aylestock Black Mountain NC 508 36 141 40:24.6 13:00/M
11 Summer Gilliland Marion NC 578 37 152 43:06.8 13:52/M
12 Carol Jarvis Weaverville NC 603 36 153 43:15.9 13:55/M
13 Jenna Cantos Swannanoa NC 542 38 167 45:22.7 14:35/M
14 Pauline Sweetman Asheville NC 697 39 172 46:10.4 14:51/M
15 Jen Mozolic Black Mountain NC 642 39 190 53:02.7 17:03/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jonathan Dameron Swannanoa NC 556 39 4 19:44.9 6:21/M
2 Paul Buckley Fletcher NC 534 37 7 21:02.4 6:46/M
3 Matt Mullinax Black Mountain NC 723 35 29 24:38.8 7:56/M
4 John Ridout Asheville NC 670 36 30 24:43.0 7:57/M
5 David Knight Mars Hill NC 612 35 33 25:00.4 8:02/M
6 Jason Covert Black Mountain NC 551 38 44 26:28.9 8:31/M
7 Michael Neder Black Mountain NC 644 35 56 27:45.1 8:55/M
8 Austin Bell Asheville NC 522 39 58 27:56.6 8:59/M
9 Will Kehler Swannanoa NC 609 39 59 27:57.9 9:00/M
10 Jeremy Ingle Asheville NC 600 37 70 29:19.5 9:26/M
11 Heath Capps Black Mountain NC 545 36 77 30:00.1 9:39/M
12 Chris Cantos Swannanoa NC 541 36 92 31:33.8 10:09/M
13 Nathan Aylestock Black Mountain NC 729 37 95 32:01.9 10:18/M
14 David Hana Black Mountain NC 720 37 146 42:41.0 13:44/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ellen Maddock Asheville NC 623 41 22 23:50.8 7:40/M
2 Shannon Cooper Black Mountain NC 744 40 26 24:12.2 7:47/M
3 Jennifer Marsh Black Mountain NC 624 44 39 25:55.8 8:20/M
4 Courtney Disposti Hendersonville NC 559 42 46 26:47.1 8:37/M
5 Crystal Shirk Black Mountain NC 683 41 84 30:56.0 9:57/M
6 June Bartlett Asheville NC 519 44 109 34:23.0 11:03/M
7 Leah Cole Old Fort NC 548 42 149 42:53.6 13:48/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Scot Worley Asheville NC 718 43 17 22:42.9 7:18/M
2 Federico Hernandez Marion NC 736 42 23 24:02.2 7:44/M
3 Doug Arfmann Black Mountain NC 504 40 27 24:12.8 7:47/M
4 Conrad Shirk Black Mountain NC 682 44 36 25:42.0 8:16/M
5 Sloan Poe Black Mountain NC 663 41 48 26:50.8 8:38/M
6 Morgan Davis Swannanoa NC 558 40 50 27:05.2 8:43/M
7 Ethan Morris Asheville NC 638 44 57 27:51.1 8:57/M
8 Paul Midkiff Black Mountain NC 631 41 91 31:23.6 10:06/M
9 Aaron Kraft Swannanoa NC 613 40 102 33:34.6 10:48/M
10 Albert Ball Weaverville NC 517 41 140 40:07.7 12:54/M
11 Jeffrey Keith Swannanoa NC 610 41 168 45:32.2 14:39/M
12 Kevin Sweetman Asheville NC 696 40 173 46:11.6 14:51/M
13 Adam Hill Black Mountain NC 593 43 179 49:54.2 16:03/M
14 Justin Falls Tryon NC 743 40 182 50:20.0 16:11/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Shelly Lee Asheville NC 616 48 43 26:19.6 8:28/M
2 Elizabeth Boggs Asheville NC 528 48 93 31:51.6 10:15/M
3 Cherie Fischer Arden NC 571 47 130 37:31.1 12:04/M
4 Jen Bailey Asheville NC 511 48 133 38:02.5 12:14/M
5 Misty Morris Nebo NC 639 45 155 43:30.4 13:59/M
6 Nicole Perry Old Fort NC 659 49 156 43:32.4 14:00/M
7 Sam Jepsen Swannanoa NC 604 46 159 44:03.2 14:10/M
8 Carrie Schmitz Black Mountain NC 678 46 160 44:33.2 14:20/M
9 Amy Randel Rosse Asheville NC 666 49 165 45:04.6 14:30/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Derrick Stikeleather Black Mountain NC 692 45 21 23:42.2 7:37/M
2 Tim Warren Lenoir NC 724 47 32 24:59.9 8:02/M
3 Jonathan Esslinger Asheville NC 567 49 34 25:12.5 8:06/M
4 James Darr Black Mountain NC 557 45 35 25:26.7 8:11/M
5 Kevin Hall Swannanoa NC 588 45 126 36:21.3 11:41/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Charla Greene Black Mountain NC 581 50 85 30:56.5 9:57/M
2 Amy Nicholson Swannanoa NC 647 53 86 31:11.0 10:02/M
3 Lori Whitmire Vilas NC 713 54 111 34:29.1 11:05/M
4 Susan Simpson Kings Mountain NC 687 54 119 35:49.0 11:31/M
5 Toni Camp Kings Mountain NC 538 52 147 42:44.3 13:45/M
6 Louise Lorton Black Mountain NC 618 53 166 45:04.9 14:30/M
7 Lauren Field Tryon NC 741 52 183 50:20.3 16:11/M
8 Cindie Stroupe Fairview NC 695 54 188 51:21.3 16:31/M
9 Margaret Morgan Marion NC 637 53 195 57:05.2 18:21/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 William Flanagan Black Mountain NC 738 51 19 23:31.4 7:34/M
2 Brian Hall Black Mountain NC 587 53 53 27:36.7 8:53/M
3 Timothy Rop Drayton SC 672 50 82 30:33.6 9:50/M
4 Scott Whitmire Vilas NC 739 53 110 34:27.8 11:05/M
5 Robert Boer Black Mountain NC 527 51 131 37:34.2 12:05/M
6 Anthony Huffman Rock Hill SC 596 53 136 38:42.5 12:27/M
7 Dennis Gregory Black Mountain NC 582 50 164 44:52.8 14:26/M
8 Zackary Paben Marion NC 742 50 181 50:19.6 16:11/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Catherine Jernigan Black Mountain NC 605 58 72 29:21.7 9:26/M
2 Cheryl Rop Drayton SC 671 55 81 30:33.4 9:50/M
3 Penny Cross Marion NC 554 57 101 33:30.8 10:47/M
4 Sarah Downing Asheville NC 561 55 116 35:21.2 11:22/M
5 June Ward Weaverville NC 710 58 187 50:58.7 16:24/M
6 Lorraine Moore Converse SC 636 55 192 54:14.8 17:27/M
7 Terri Miner Marion NC 634 55 196 57:05.8 18:22/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Ziegler Marion NC 740 55 18 23:02.1 7:24/M
2 Steve Downing Asheville NC 562 56 24 24:07.4 7:45/M
3 Chris Eason Gastonia NC 733 57 38 25:51.9 8:19/M
4 Mitchell Sigmon Maiden NC 685 57 62 28:35.7 9:12/M
5 John Terry Glen Alpine NC 715 55 97 32:28.3 10:26/M
6 Christopher Rice Arlington VA 737 59 99 32:43.3 10:31/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Peggy Emory Black Mountain NC 565 62 106 33:58.5 10:55/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jeff Stone Weaverville NC 693 63 40 25:57.7 8:21/M
2 Dennis Duffy Asheville NC 563 61 71 29:20.0 9:26/M
3 Thomas Campbell Leicester NC 540 61 87 31:17.1 10:04/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Judy Futch Mars Hill NC 575 69 137 38:55.9 12:31/M
2 Jean Conway Black Mountain NC 549 65 157 43:40.2 14:03/M
3 Laura Walls Black Mountain NC 707 67 178 49:23.9 15:53/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rick Hebert Candler NC 591 68 69 29:15.5 9:24/M
2 Brad Ward Weaverville NC 709 66 108 34:15.4 11:01/M
3 Michael Walls Black Mountain NC 708 66 143 41:22.5 13:18/M
4 Alex Miller Old Fort NC 632 66 170 45:36.0 14:40/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joyce Pharr Glen Alpine NC 660 73 114 34:52.4 11:13/M
2 Martha Marshall Asheville NC 626 74 174 46:56.1 15:06/M
Top

Male 75 to 79

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Wayne Boynton Loxahatchee FL 530 75 66 29:01.0 9:20/M
2 Blaine Rice Asheville NC 669 79 107 34:06.7 10:58/M
3 Laurence Penrose Bostic NC 658 78 124 36:17.5 11:40/M
Top

Male 80 and Over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Walter Pharr Glen Alpine NC 661 83 176 47:35.9 15:18/M